Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Interview timeline

BCG Interview Process
New answer on Jan 07, 2023
5 Answers
688 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 06, 2023

I gave the BCG Pymetric test 6 weeks ago for consultant as experienced professional. I have not heard back from them yet. I have emailed them twice for the same. Still no reply. I applied for another position 3 weeks ago and got a rejection email yesterday. 

What does this imply for my first application? What shall I do next?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 07, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • It is not uncommon for pre-interview assessments for strategy consulting firms, such as the BCG Pymetrics test, to be lengthy. Given that you took the test 6 weeks ago and have not yet heard back from the company, it is possible that they are still reviewing your results and considering your candidacy. It is also worth noting that the first week after the holidays can be a busy time for companies, so it may take some additional time for them to get back to you.
  • If you have already reached out to the company twice and have not received a response, you may want to consider waiting a little longer before reaching out again. It is important to be persistent, but also to be respectful and understanding of the company's time and resources.
  • If you do not receive a response or an update on the status of your application after a reasonable amount of time has passed, it may be best to move on and consider other opportunities. It is always a good idea to continue networking and building your skills and experience, as this can increase your chances of finding a role that is a good fit for you.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 07, 2023
1300 5-star reviews across platftorms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hey there,

You are still in the green for the first application, however, at this time I would stop emailing them. They will get to you once they have a decision and due to the holiday season, this is delayed right now.

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 07, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

It doesn't mean anything for your other application! Sounds like the Pymetrics one is still being processed.

Please stop emailing them…(three times is far too pushy).

Wait for them to process. They will get back to you when they made the decision (and you can't influence this positively by pestering them)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 06, 2023
Limited Availability | BCG Expert | Middle East Expert | 100+ Mocks Delivered | IESE & NYU MBA | Ex-KPMG Dxb Consultant

Hello,

The HR will probably get back only next week after their winter break, so hang in there and you should hear back from them soon in a 1-2 weeks.

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jan 06, 2023

I waited a month and a week as a BCG experienced hire before hearing back for an interview. the interview itself was scheduled after more than a month. 

You applied just after the January intake round so you will just have to sit tight! It will be probably another few weeks till you hear back!

Was this answer helpful?
3
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
511
Meetings
17,233
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
437 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!