BCG Interview this Tuesday

BCG HelpASisterOut
Recent activity on Sep 26, 2016
5 Answers
3.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 18, 2016

I have my BCG interview this Tuesday, first round. This is actually my first consulting interview ever so I'm very nervous (extremely). I'm going in with an open-mind. This would be done over video-conferencing.

I was hoping for some tips/tricks to prepare (behavioural/case).

I've been actively working on cases, etc. Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Sep 19, 2016
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Honestly, nothing replaces cases with current and former consultants, especially with so little time left. I wish you didn't start with BCG, that's a pretty high stakes "first interview".

Be structured and methodical (MECE), state your hypothesis and try to have fun with the process. Good luck!

Guennael,

Ex-BCG Dallas

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 21, 2016

Just try to relax the night before. If you have prepared for the case interview, you should focus on bringing your A-game to the interview. Additionally, for the fit part of the interview. Think that you want this guy to like you as a person and as a colleague. Be professional, but friendly.

Good Luck!

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B replied on Sep 26, 2016

Ah, I am also having my BCG interview this week - first round with as close to no case practice..

Was this answer helpful?
0
Aditya replied on Sep 24, 2016

Think of it as a client discussion, rather than a job interview. This changes your tone and use of words!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous A replied on Sep 19, 2016

Thank you Guennael!

Hahhaah, I wish I didn't have to start with BCG either and had practice with other firms but oh well, I'm just going in with an open-mind and if it doesn't go my way, really take the feedback and continue improving :)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Guennael gave the best answer

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1,404
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
171 Reviews