Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

BCG interview

Hey Guys,

I was invited to the 1st round of BCG interview in Switzerland. The email they sent me does not specify clealry if I have to take an online case study or not. Do you know if it is 100% sure if I will have to take the test?

Thanks a lot for your time!

Hey Guys,

I was invited to the 1st round of BCG interview in Switzerland. The email they sent me does not specify clealry if I have to take an online case study or not. Do you know if it is 100% sure if I will have to take the test?

Thanks a lot for your time!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

It's likely you don't need to, but you should double-check and ask them what to expect!

Hi,

It's likely you don't need to, but you should double-check and ask them what to expect!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Maria,

I recently helped people for the Zurich office of BCG and they had to do the potential test. However it could be that given your seniority you won’t have to do that. I would recommend to clarify with HR if the round includes interviews only.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Maria,

I recently helped people for the Zurich office of BCG and they had to do the potential test. However it could be that given your seniority you won’t have to do that. I would recommend to clarify with HR if the round includes interviews only.

Best,

Francesco

Hi A,

It is quite ok to clarify the question with HR. Just ask what to expect and if you need to prepare for the test as well.

Best,

Andre

Hi A,

It is quite ok to clarify the question with HR. Just ask what to expect and if you need to prepare for the test as well.

Best,

Andre

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Why don't you e-mail back or call them and ask? The process might differ depending on your office / actual role / your experience

Best

Hi,

Why don't you e-mail back or call them and ask? The process might differ depending on your office / actual role / your experience

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case