Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

BCG hiring this year?`

Hello all,

I'm from target school and applied to BCG for the Associate position, I also had a managing director, partner referral and I got a generic rejection email.

Very confused, the partner told me to prep for interviews immediately. I have reached out to him as well.

Why do you think this happened? do partner referrals not count anymore?

Hello all,

I'm from target school and applied to BCG for the Associate position, I also had a managing director, partner referral and I got a generic rejection email.

Very confused, the partner told me to prep for interviews immediately. I have reached out to him as well.

Why do you think this happened? do partner referrals not count anymore?

are you a phd candidate? — Anonymous B on Aug 26, 2020

no, entry level — Anonymous A on Aug 26, 2020

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it's weird. What office are you applying for? Maybe there is a recruitment freeze due to the period? Try to also contact the HR without worrying about bothering them: They are there to help

Best

ANtonello

Hi, it's weird. What office are you applying for? Maybe there is a recruitment freeze due to the period? Try to also contact the HR without worrying about bothering them: They are there to help

Best

ANtonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

BCG is indeed hiring this year, and I am surprised the rejection email came through given your Partner communications.

Are you sure your CV/Cover Letter were strong (and are you sure your Cover Letter, for example, said BCG and not another company?)

I think you need to wait and see how the Partner responds to your followup-up email and go from there

Hi there,

BCG is indeed hiring this year, and I am surprised the rejection email came through given your Partner communications.

Are you sure your CV/Cover Letter were strong (and are you sure your Cover Letter, for example, said BCG and not another company?)

I think you need to wait and see how the Partner responds to your followup-up email and go from there

Dear A,

In all honesty, a bit strange situation. Can you give more information about which office as well as what is your background, so that I can better estimate and give you more tailored advice.

Best,
André

Dear A,

In all honesty, a bit strange situation. Can you give more information about which office as well as what is your background, so that I can better estimate and give you more tailored advice.

Best,
André

Hi, sorry to hear that.

Did you ask the partner to get some feedback? I think he/she would be able to provide more clarity.

Also, which office are you applying to?

Hi, sorry to hear that.

Did you ask the partner to get some feedback? I think he/she would be able to provide more clarity.

Also, which office are you applying to?

Did you have under-performing stats?

Did you have under-performing stats?

3.6 GPA, consulting internship, extras in university. I had the partner run through my background too; just very disappointed because i really networked hard to secure a referral — Anonymous A on Aug 27, 2020

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.3k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case