Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with BCG "Quantitative Math Test" / GMAT like.

4

BCG gmat like test

Did anyone took BCG gmat like test? How tough was it? What is the best way to prepare and how much time?

Did anyone took BCG gmat like test? How tough was it? What is the best way to prepare and how much time?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can find the example here: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

Message me to get a password.

The prep is the standard GMAT prep - go through the GMAT official guides - they have the most relevant questions

Best!

Hi,

You can find the example here: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

Message me to get a password.

The prep is the standard GMAT prep - go through the GMAT official guides - they have the most relevant questions

Best!

Do you have the rights to publish BCG materials? — Anonymous L on Oct 04, 2019

HELLO! COULD YOU PLEASE PROVIDE ME WITH THE PASSWORD! THANK YOU! — kundyz on Mar 02, 2020

Hello, Vlad! Could you send me a password, please? Thank you in advance! — Ekaterina on Jul 19, 2020

Hello Vlad, I hope this finds you well. I would be super grateful if you could share the password for the test prep materials. Thank you! — Ols on Oct 23, 2020

Hi Vlad! Could I have the password to the prep material? Thank you. — Marco on Oct 25, 2020

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

79 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Arty,

I found the test not as hard as the example exercises they sent me before. The challenge was the timing.

In preparation, you can find many examples of BCG for their analytics test online. You can also practice GMAT exercises. However, I don't know if you can really "learn" to read and analyze this kind of quickly (especially in a short preparation time). More important than the analytics test are the real case interviews.

Good luck!

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Arty,

I found the test not as hard as the example exercises they sent me before. The challenge was the timing.

In preparation, you can find many examples of BCG for their analytics test online. You can also practice GMAT exercises. However, I don't know if you can really "learn" to read and analyze this kind of quickly (especially in a short preparation time). More important than the analytics test are the real case interviews.

Good luck!

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Dear Arty!

Below some useful links for your preparation:

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful.

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples:

  • https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Best,

André

Dear Arty!

Below some useful links for your preparation:

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful.

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples:

  • https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

GMAT is a great way to practice for it

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

GMAT is a great way to practice for it

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case