Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with BCG "Quantitative Math Test" / GMAT like.

5

BCG GMAT like test?

Hello guys!

Can you please help me out with BCG GMAT like test?

I've solved sample on their website, that was fairly easy.

Is there any other variants or samples i can practice with?

I just a little bit afraid that real test might be way harder than sample one

Could you please share with some tips for the test?

Thank you!!

Hello guys!

Can you please help me out with BCG GMAT like test?

I've solved sample on their website, that was fairly easy.

Is there any other variants or samples i can practice with?

I just a little bit afraid that real test might be way harder than sample one

Could you please share with some tips for the test?

Thank you!!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there

Good news: if you solved the sample one easily, you can expect to have similar performance at the real one.

I can provide you more sample tests to practice for free. Feel free to reach me.

Serhat

Hi there

Good news: if you solved the sample one easily, you can expect to have similar performance at the real one.

I can provide you more sample tests to practice for free. Feel free to reach me.

Serhat

Hi, Serhat! Could you please send me sample tests? — Bobur on Apr 26, 2019

hi Serhat, could you please send me me some sample tests? — Marie on May 19, 2019

hi, is that still possible to get some? — Alex on Jul 12, 2019

Hi Serhat, please could you share the sample tests with me too? Thank you in advance! — Eva on Oct 13, 2019

Hello, mr. Serhat! Would you mind sending me those sample tests too? s******************@g****.com Thank u in advance! — Serikzhan on Nov 17, 2019

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

BCG sample tests should be very close to the real thing - if you did well on those, congratulations, you are ready.

BCG sample tests should be very close to the real thing - if you did well on those, congratulations, you are ready.

Hi, thank you for your sharing. Could you please tell me if in GMAt tests, all questions are together and we can choose the order we answer, or if we have to answer each question after each ? — Nicolas on Mar 24, 2020

Dear Anonymous!

Here you can find some useful links for your preparation for BCG GMAT test:

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful.

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

​3) Official BGC Potential test examples:

  • https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Best,

André

Dear Anonymous!

Here you can find some useful links for your preparation for BCG GMAT test:

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful.

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

​3) Official BGC Potential test examples:

  • https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Guennael. But you can always try purchasing GMAT OG tests (they have a software tool) and practicing them to see how much you score

Best!

Hi,

Agree with Guennael. But you can always try purchasing GMAT OG tests (they have a software tool) and practicing them to see how much you score

Best!

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 188
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case