expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,862 Meetings

5,743 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

BCG FIPA first round

Hi,

I have worked in the Financial Services Advisory practice of a Big 4 and then moved to a second tier strategy consulting firm where I'm continuing to gain experience in the FS sector.

I have recently been contacted by BCG for an opportunity within their Financial Institutions Practice Area and I was wondering whether during the interview rounds I will be presented with cases related to the FS industry and, if so, where can I find cases focusing on this sector.

Hi,

I have worked in the Financial Services Advisory practice of a Big 4 and then moved to a second tier strategy consulting firm where I'm continuing to gain experience in the FS sector.

I have recently been contacted by BCG for an opportunity within their Financial Institutions Practice Area and I was wondering whether during the interview rounds I will be presented with cases related to the FS industry and, if so, where can I find cases focusing on this sector.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,862 Meetings

5,743 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Michele,

you will likely find both FS and non-FS cases during the interview. In terms of the financial services industry cases, an easy way to find them is to download good MBA case handbooks (eg Insead) and filter them by the topic in the prompt. I would recommend though not to focus on the structure, which is usually not particularly good in MBA case handbooks, but rather on the creativity/business acumen and potentially math part of the cases.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Michele,

you will likely find both FS and non-FS cases during the interview. In terms of the financial services industry cases, an easy way to find them is to download good MBA case handbooks (eg Insead) and filter them by the topic in the prompt. I would recommend though not to focus on the structure, which is usually not particularly good in MBA case handbooks, but rather on the creativity/business acumen and potentially math part of the cases.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Hi Michelle,

Consistent with the other comments, you should expect to receive both FS cases and other cases. Later round interviews may be more likely to be focused toward your specific sector however this will vary between interviewers

You will find FS cases in all the major case books, however, the case skills that you will develop in practicing a wide range of case types are perhaps even more important for making an impact in your interview.

So while it would certainly be worthwhile practising FS cases, I would suggest ensuring a diverse range of cases should be your primary focus.

All the best,

Leo

Hi Michelle,

Consistent with the other comments, you should expect to receive both FS cases and other cases. Later round interviews may be more likely to be focused toward your specific sector however this will vary between interviewers

You will find FS cases in all the major case books, however, the case skills that you will develop in practicing a wide range of case types are perhaps even more important for making an impact in your interview.

So while it would certainly be worthwhile practising FS cases, I would suggest ensuring a diverse range of cases should be your primary focus.

All the best,

Leo

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,308 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

At BCG, you traditionally join as a generalist and stay there until you get promoted to Project Leader (aka, 'manager' in most other companies). Unless you have significant expertise alrdeay, you would likely join as a consultant and be staffed on various types of projects in various industries the first couple of years.

If so, the types of cases you will get are likely to be varied and not limited to just FS as Francesco mentioned.

At BCG, you traditionally join as a generalist and stay there until you get promoted to Project Leader (aka, 'manager' in most other companies). Unless you have significant expertise alrdeay, you would likely join as a consultant and be staffed on various types of projects in various industries the first couple of years.

If so, the types of cases you will get are likely to be varied and not limited to just FS as Francesco mentioned.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 60
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 600+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case