BCG Final Round

Bain & Company BCG BCG Case Interview BCG online case Final Round MBB Mck
New answer on Jul 16, 2021
2 Answers
131 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 15, 2021

I have several questions and will really appreciate for detailed answers

1)How is the case usually different between Final/Partner Round with early round ?

2)How should I approach the FIT part ? Any particular emphasize

3) Any general advice ?

Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 16, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

1) How is the case usually different between Final/Partner Round with early round ?

In general, the structure of the rounds is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however in finals there is usually more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main differences you may find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. Spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. Check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. May not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my MBB finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on the following:

  • Review in detail your fit stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. If you got feedback on a specific area, focus more on that part.

2) How should I approach the FIT part ? Any particular emphasize

As you probably know, the standard fit questions you may expect in a consulting interview are:

  1. Tell me about yourself
  2. Why consulting
  3. Why us
  4. Give me an example of when you led a team
  5. Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  6. What has been your major achievement so far when you started something
  7. Why should we hire you

Questions about experiences (4, 5 and 6) are standard at McKinsey, but other companies may ask them as well. To prepare those questions, I would recommend the following checklist:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area.
  3. Use a structure for your story. A possible one is the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and persuasive

3) Any general advice?

See answers 1 and 2 ;)

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 15, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on getting past the first round!

First: Don't assume/expect anything in particular. The partner round could be exactly the same as your first round or completely different. That said, be prepared for them being less structured/linear, more "brainstorm-y", more intense, etc. Additionally, make sure to have worked on any key weaknesses that were on display in the first round!

Second: You should be more prepared for a pretty in-depth fit interview. While I'm going to include tips below on why consulting, why the firm, resume walkthrough, and fit stories, I highly recommend you expect "loose" or "random" questions and practice this scenario with a coach. I would venture to guess they won't just ask you 20 "tell me about a time" questions. They may have a bit more of a chat, ask you to brainstorm, ask things like "How would you setup x type of project", etc. etc. You need to prepare to be flexible here!

Preparing for Personal Stories

Personal Stories

Step 1 - Categorize the main stories

There are 5-10 "themes" you need to prepare for. i.e. Leadership, teamwork, challenge, etc. Figure out this list and make sure your stories cover this range (PM me and I can provide you with a template for this list)

Step 2 - Create FLEXIBLE stories that cover a range of categories

You need to create 4-6 stories that each cover a range of topics. They need to be powerful stories that can be adjusted and adapted based on the question asked.

One of my "core" or "killer" stories was usable for Initiative, Achievement, Leadership, Challenge, Change of direction, AND Persuasion.

Write down these stories along STAR or similar format...use bullet points

Step 3 - Organize these stories so you know which ones can be used for what and PRACTICE

Make sure you cover the whole gambit. Then, practice getting asked a question and thinking of which stories apply. I can assure you, no-one is coming up with full stories in a few seconds. Rather, they have practiced how to adapt an existing story to the question asked.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,663
Meetings
20,988
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1359 Reviews