Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

BCG Fast Track

I managed to negotiate with BCG a fast track promotion. After 6 months from my employment, I will be eligible for the promotion to Project Leader.

However, I have some concerns.

  • How often do people in the "fast track" get promoted in 6 months?
  • Will I compete for promotion with all the other eligible candidates or only with the "fast track" ones?

I am asking because being new in the firm, I will be for sure behind other colleagues in terms of both network and support of sponsors (Principals, Partenrs).

I managed to negotiate with BCG a fast track promotion. After 6 months from my employment, I will be eligible for the promotion to Project Leader.

However, I have some concerns.

  • How often do people in the "fast track" get promoted in 6 months?
  • Will I compete for promotion with all the other eligible candidates or only with the "fast track" ones?

I am asking because being new in the firm, I will be for sure behind other colleagues in terms of both network and support of sponsors (Principals, Partenrs).

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I'll start with the caveat that I do not have direct experience with Fast Track. That being said, here are a few things to keep in mind:

1. BCG is growing extremely fast in most regions, and this growth is often constrained by the staffing.

2. BCG has also been reaching out aggressively to its former employees to see if we'd come back. In other words: there is plenty of work

3. In any case - promotions are typically based on your performance level more than on the office needs or amount of work available. Sure, promotions may be a little delayed if business is particularly slow, but again we are nowhere near this situation now

4. Your concern re. network & sponsors is probably more valid. In my opinion however, this is mostly useful when (a) you underperform, and or (b) when you are looking to be elected Partner - neither of which are relevant to you today

5. All this being said... who cares? Get in BCG, get the 3 letters on your resume, learn everything you can while there and do the best you can. Your career will take care of itself. And what if you don't get the promotion after 6 months? In all likelihood, it will just be postponed a little bit but the experience will have been more than worth it in the worst of cases.

Congrats on the admissions, good luck & welcome to the BCG family.

G, ex-BCG Dallas

I'll start with the caveat that I do not have direct experience with Fast Track. That being said, here are a few things to keep in mind:

1. BCG is growing extremely fast in most regions, and this growth is often constrained by the staffing.

2. BCG has also been reaching out aggressively to its former employees to see if we'd come back. In other words: there is plenty of work

3. In any case - promotions are typically based on your performance level more than on the office needs or amount of work available. Sure, promotions may be a little delayed if business is particularly slow, but again we are nowhere near this situation now

4. Your concern re. network & sponsors is probably more valid. In my opinion however, this is mostly useful when (a) you underperform, and or (b) when you are looking to be elected Partner - neither of which are relevant to you today

5. All this being said... who cares? Get in BCG, get the 3 letters on your resume, learn everything you can while there and do the best you can. Your career will take care of itself. And what if you don't get the promotion after 6 months? In all likelihood, it will just be postponed a little bit but the experience will have been more than worth it in the worst of cases.

Congrats on the admissions, good luck & welcome to the BCG family.

G, ex-BCG Dallas

First, congratulations on the offer.

Second, I think your last sentence is a fair concern. Often project leaders lean on former associates for a variety of things like getting benchmarks to help with current projects, prior engagement decks that are similar to newly assigned engagements to come up to speed, etc... So, it does help to have a large network.

Third, one of the reasons for biggest reasons for failure, at least at McKinsey was being promoted too fast to Engagement Manager (Project Leader) too fast. It almost too me. I was a terrible Enagement Manager and was told so on many occassions. I just was not prepared.

Matthew

First, congratulations on the offer.

Second, I think your last sentence is a fair concern. Often project leaders lean on former associates for a variety of things like getting benchmarks to help with current projects, prior engagement decks that are similar to newly assigned engagements to come up to speed, etc... So, it does help to have a large network.

Third, one of the reasons for biggest reasons for failure, at least at McKinsey was being promoted too fast to Engagement Manager (Project Leader) too fast. It almost too me. I was a terrible Enagement Manager and was told so on many occassions. I just was not prepared.

Matthew

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.3k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case