expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

BCG Expert/Specialist Track as Undergrad

Hi,

Is the BCG Expert and Specialist tracks restricted to Masters and above & people with existing work experience?

For additional context, I am applying to the Australian offices. I am an undergrad with technology strategy consulting experience, and wouldn't mind staying in this area for my applications to MBB. However, job descriptions for generalist Technology Advantage / Agile roles seem to indicate a Masters degree and/or years of work experience are necessary. Am I better off applying to a generalist role?

Hi,

Is the BCG Expert and Specialist tracks restricted to Masters and above & people with existing work experience?

For additional context, I am applying to the Australian offices. I am an undergrad with technology strategy consulting experience, and wouldn't mind staying in this area for my applications to MBB. However, job descriptions for generalist Technology Advantage / Agile roles seem to indicate a Masters degree and/or years of work experience are necessary. Am I better off applying to a generalist role?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on whether its an expert or consulting Trek. You can definitely apply as a consultant for Technology advantage. However, applying as an expert to Agile roles requires the relevant expertise. Also, the consultants on Technology Advantage have a similar career progression as Generalist, while the expert's trek might differ.

Best

Hi,

It depends on whether its an expert or consulting Trek. You can definitely apply as a consultant for Technology advantage. However, applying as an expert to Agile roles requires the relevant expertise. Also, the consultants on Technology Advantage have a similar career progression as Generalist, while the expert's trek might differ.

Best

Hi Vlad, Thanks for your reply. I will pursue opportunities with Technology Advantage (considered 'specialist', not 'expert'). Thanks again — Marcus on Feb 11, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

To add to what Vlad said - I would expect the "Expect/Specialist" track to need actual experts / specialists, not someone fresh out of college. You can confirm this directly with the recruiting team, they will best be able to help you

To add to what Vlad said - I would expect the "Expect/Specialist" track to need actual experts / specialists, not someone fresh out of college. You can confirm this directly with the recruiting team, they will best be able to help you

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 23.8k times
BCG Questions
  • What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)?
  • Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing.
  • When did you use an uncommon approach to do something?
  • Have you ever had responsibility for other people?
  • Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case