Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

BCG, Expert Consultant (Pricing)

BCG

Hello everybody,

BCG recently posted a job for Expert Consultant (Pricing) in the US. Is anyone familiar with this role and with the day-to-day activities?

I’ve been working in pricing and commercial planning in the high tech & telecommunications industry for more than 10 years, so as an experienced hire do you think it makes more sense to apply as a “specialist” instead of a general consultant? What are the key factors to consider whether to apply as specialist or generalist?

Thanks in advance!

Martina

Hello everybody,

BCG recently posted a job for Expert Consultant (Pricing) in the US. Is anyone familiar with this role and with the day-to-day activities?

I’ve been working in pricing and commercial planning in the high tech & telecommunications industry for more than 10 years, so as an experienced hire do you think it makes more sense to apply as a “specialist” instead of a general consultant? What are the key factors to consider whether to apply as specialist or generalist?

Thanks in advance!

Martina

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Martina,

The activity will be the same of a general consultant but you will be always staffed (when possible) on pricing projects.

Considering your tenure I strongly recommend to apply as a specialist. The general consultant has always considered as a junior source at his first/second work experience that is not any specialized. Furthermore, if you didn't work in a consulting company is likely that, as "generalist", they will offer you the entry level position. As expert, indeed, you can try to leverage your tenure a bit more.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Martina,

The activity will be the same of a general consultant but you will be always staffed (when possible) on pricing projects.

Considering your tenure I strongly recommend to apply as a specialist. The general consultant has always considered as a junior source at his first/second work experience that is not any specialized. Furthermore, if you didn't work in a consulting company is likely that, as "generalist", they will offer you the entry level position. As expert, indeed, you can try to leverage your tenure a bit more.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hi Luca, how does the interview process differ for specialist roles (specific practice and capability)? Is it still general cases or do they focus on your area? Anticipating C2 or PL level — Anonymous on Dec 29, 2019

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,749 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Martina,
the difference will be about the type of project you are going to handle: a "specialist" consultant has to be staffed at least 70% of times on practice engagements.

With your expertise, I recommend applying as a specialist consultant, since likely you will be suddenly staffed as project leader and the strong experience in the practice can perfectly balance your lack in consulting.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Martina,
the difference will be about the type of project you are going to handle: a "specialist" consultant has to be staffed at least 70% of times on practice engagements.

With your expertise, I recommend applying as a specialist consultant, since likely you will be suddenly staffed as project leader and the strong experience in the practice can perfectly balance your lack in consulting.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Thanks, Antonello! — martina on Dec 22, 2019

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The type of job is going to be overall similar in terms of scope, way of work, teams, travels, etc. However, as an expert you will be mostly staffed in engagements related to your area of expertise (this, by the way, normally impacts your lifestyle too, in a positive way).

Given your background, I believe you have a much better hiring chance applying as an specialist -and also you will be more comfortable in the rol and add more value-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The type of job is going to be overall similar in terms of scope, way of work, teams, travels, etc. However, as an expert you will be mostly staffed in engagements related to your area of expertise (this, by the way, normally impacts your lifestyle too, in a positive way).

Given your background, I believe you have a much better hiring chance applying as an specialist -and also you will be more comfortable in the rol and add more value-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Both specialist and generalist tracks right now can become partners. Taking into account your background - this role give you much higher chances of securing an offer, so I recommend to apply

Best

Hi,

Both specialist and generalist tracks right now can become partners. Taking into account your background - this role give you much higher chances of securing an offer, so I recommend to apply

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 449
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case