BCG Dubai

BCG BCG Case Interview
New answer on Jul 31, 2022
4 Answers
275 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 27, 2022

Hi, 

Does anyone know if BCG is increasing their recruiting in the Dubai office and if anyone had tips to pass the ChatBot test and the case interviews at BCG. Can anyone confirm if this is the process:

1) ChatBot case 

2) First round: 1 interview or 2?

3) Final round: 1 interview or 2?

Thanks :) 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I am not aware of an increase in hiring. The US appears to be the main market at the moment for recruiting.

Your steps are generally correct (2 interviews in both rounds).

With the chatbot there are a million online tests that you should practice on!

Here's some reading to help you pass the case portion of the interview: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And here's some reading on the fit portion: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

Was this answer helpful?
Andrea
Expert
replied on Jul 28, 2022
BCG Project Leader | INSEAD MBA | Interviewer and recruiting channel member | Real cases with detailed feedback

Hello, 

After the chatbot/online assessments, there are typically 2 rounds in BCG hiring. In both the first round and the decision round, you will have 2 separate interviews - so 4 in total. 

In general, I would not say the Middle East is increasing its hiring in Dubai. There is a push in BCG, and most other firms in the region, to hire in their other GCC offices, like Riyadh and Doha. 

For BCG specifically, that they have filled their hiring slots for 2023. This is likely due to an influx of consultants from Russia who are staying in the Dubai office for a number of months before moving to other locations globally. 

As Christian stated, reach out to BCG Dubai recruiting. They will have the latest information for you. 


Andrea

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

It's always a safe bet to reach out directly to the regional recruiter to ask about the process. There are differences between the geographies and roles, so it's important to know for sure what applies for your target position. 

In terms of recruitment efforts being on an increase in Dubai, I wouldn't say there's any reason to believe that but that also shouldn't be a discouraging factor. Just focus on your individual performance - the rest matters little.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Unfortunately I cannot tell you first hand, these are very detailed questions. precisely for this, I would either reach out to HR, or use these questions to network with consultants. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
724
Meetings
51,066
Q&A Upvotes
143
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews