Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

5

BCG Digital Los Angeles vs SF vs Seattle

BCG

I am applying for BCG Digital Consulting roles. I would like to know which of the 3 offices are the easiest to get into? I have heard that the SF office is really difficult to get into. How is the LA and Seattle office.

And do candidates usually get their first office preference?

Cheers

I am applying for BCG Digital Consulting roles. I would like to know which of the 3 offices are the easiest to get into? I have heard that the SF office is really difficult to get into. How is the LA and Seattle office.

And do candidates usually get their first office preference?

Cheers

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think there is no "easy office to get into" when it comes to those three competitive offices. I think that your choice should be based on affinity and/or industry expertise of the office. You can also try to connect with people from those three offices to learn about the hiring dynamics and see which one is actively hiring now.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

I think there is no "easy office to get into" when it comes to those three competitive offices. I think that your choice should be based on affinity and/or industry expertise of the office. You can also try to connect with people from those three offices to learn about the hiring dynamics and see which one is actively hiring now.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

For BCG Digital it's the single pool, however as far as I know they stopped hiring for these roles. The job is online, but they are postponing all the interviews without and guidelines.

Best

Hi,

For BCG Digital it's the single pool, however as far as I know they stopped hiring for these roles. The job is online, but they are postponing all the interviews without and guidelines.

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Don't prioritize your decisions this way! You need to apply to the office that 1) You genuinely have the most interest in and 2) Where you have the most "reason" to.

For #2 this means, your resume shows you have worked/lived there before, you understand the local market, you have networked there and/or have a referral there, etc.

Worry less about the "demand" side (i.e. office) and more about the supply side (i.e. you).

Don't prioritize your decisions this way! You need to apply to the office that 1) You genuinely have the most interest in and 2) Where you have the most "reason" to.

For #2 this means, your resume shows you have worked/lived there before, you understand the local market, you have networked there and/or have a referral there, etc.

Worry less about the "demand" side (i.e. office) and more about the supply side (i.e. you).

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,685 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The key thing to understand here is that there is not one good office "in generic" to apply to, but this totally depends on the person.

You should look for the perfect match in terms of:

  • Language - most important
  • Personal link to it (family, culture, background, friends, etc.)
  • Industry knowledge focused on what the office focuses on
  • etc.

The whole point is to find links to strenghten your fit and hence your application.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The key thing to understand here is that there is not one good office "in generic" to apply to, but this totally depends on the person.

You should look for the perfect match in terms of:

  • Language - most important
  • Personal link to it (family, culture, background, friends, etc.)
  • Industry knowledge focused on what the office focuses on
  • etc.

The whole point is to find links to strenghten your fit and hence your application.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi A,

Basically, these are the most competitive offices. I would ask you, what is you internal and external reasons to get there? Are they strong enough? - Answering on them, you can understand you next steps.

Also, I would definitely recommend you to find contacts inside these offices and find referrals.

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Hi A,

Basically, these are the most competitive offices. I would ask you, what is you internal and external reasons to get there? Are they strong enough? - Answering on them, you can understand you next steps.

Also, I would definitely recommend you to find contacts inside these offices and find referrals.

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 339
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.6 5 105
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case