expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

6

BCG Consultant - Sign-in bonus

I would like to know if there is any possibility of having a sign-in bonus for a consultant position at BCG (preparing my last round with Munich office).

  • Is it negotiable?
  • How much should I ask for?

I would like to know if there is any possibility of having a sign-in bonus for a consultant position at BCG (preparing my last round with Munich office).

  • Is it negotiable?
  • How much should I ask for?
6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Sign-on bonuses are NOT the norm in Germany and are mostly reserved to experienced professionals. At least that is how it was a couple of years ago (I have not heard that this has changed though!). What you get with BCG is usually a lump-sum payment to cover moving expenses, but it is not comparable to a real sign-on bonus. Post MBA entry positions are still standard entry positions for MBB in Germany, and the offer will be similar to PhD degree holders (who are the majority in Germany compared to MBAs and who do not have tuition to repay).

That being said, there might be excpetions for on-campus recruiting from the worlds top MBA schools (HBS etc.) - but this is pure speculation.

Cheers, Sidi

Sign-on bonuses are NOT the norm in Germany and are mostly reserved to experienced professionals. At least that is how it was a couple of years ago (I have not heard that this has changed though!). What you get with BCG is usually a lump-sum payment to cover moving expenses, but it is not comparable to a real sign-on bonus. Post MBA entry positions are still standard entry positions for MBB in Germany, and the offer will be similar to PhD degree holders (who are the majority in Germany compared to MBAs and who do not have tuition to repay).

That being said, there might be excpetions for on-campus recruiting from the worlds top MBA schools (HBS etc.) - but this is pure speculation.

Cheers, Sidi

Thank you for this comment! Everywhere I read about the signing bonuses but I'd never heard of that here in Germany so wanted to double check. It's good to hear they do cover moving expenses if need be though...I'm a grad student applying for after I graduate and I wouldn't have the funds to move/set up straight away in a new city before my first paycheck. Thanks again! — Anonymous on Sep 20, 2018

Book a coaching with Wouter

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

18 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

In my experience this depends on the entry-level you're targeting. I can tell as a post-MBA hire, there is a sign-on bonus, but it's actually done in a way that it lowers your tuition (so you don't get the cash). It was all very standard, and not negotiable. In general, at the more junior levels of MBB consulting, the rules are not very extendable, so there is little room for negotiation. This was my experience in Paris and London anyway. You can check the temperature, but don't push too hard for it, because in the broader scheme of things, a sign-on bonus doesn't represent all that much (and it can reflect poorly on you if you insist too much).

Good luck!

W*

In my experience this depends on the entry-level you're targeting. I can tell as a post-MBA hire, there is a sign-on bonus, but it's actually done in a way that it lowers your tuition (so you don't get the cash). It was all very standard, and not negotiable. In general, at the more junior levels of MBB consulting, the rules are not very extendable, so there is little room for negotiation. This was my experience in Paris and London anyway. You can check the temperature, but don't push too hard for it, because in the broader scheme of things, a sign-on bonus doesn't represent all that much (and it can reflect poorly on you if you insist too much).

Good luck!

W*

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I asked around and actually, I think Sidi is right - sign-on bonuses are not the norm for post-MBA hires in Germany. I had previously assumed that, given Germany is one of the most mature consulting markets in the world, this would be the same as in the US or the UK. I have also heard that a sign-on bonus can be negotiated, but mainly for experienced hires.

Hope this can help clear up your questions!

I asked around and actually, I think Sidi is right - sign-on bonuses are not the norm for post-MBA hires in Germany. I had previously assumed that, given Germany is one of the most mature consulting markets in the world, this would be the same as in the US or the UK. I have also heard that a sign-on bonus can be negotiated, but mainly for experienced hires.

Hope this can help clear up your questions!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. It's negotiable, however, the gap is not big. It's negotiable mainly when you are an experienced hire. I heard about the successful negotiations of the post-MBA bonuses. However, in all cases, the difference was 5-10K usd
  2. Don't ask. Wait for what they propose and ask if they can increase it. However you should have to present the valid reasons for an increase.

Best

Hi,

  1. It's negotiable, however, the gap is not big. It's negotiable mainly when you are an experienced hire. I heard about the successful negotiations of the post-MBA bonuses. However, in all cases, the difference was 5-10K usd
  2. Don't ask. Wait for what they propose and ask if they can increase it. However you should have to present the valid reasons for an increase.

Best

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

To answer your questions simply:

- There will definitely be a (quite significant) signing bonus, but as Wouter says this might be paid out directly to your business school to reimburse tuition

- It is non-negotiable (everyone receives the same exact salary and bonus)

To answer your questions simply:

- There will definitely be a (quite significant) signing bonus, but as Wouter says this might be paid out directly to your business school to reimburse tuition

- It is non-negotiable (everyone receives the same exact salary and bonus)

Is this also true in Germany (the signing bonus)? All the research I've done about it lists signing bonuses for every country except Germany... — Anonymous on Sep 19, 2018

Congrats on getting to the second round! Do you have any tips? I'll be applying to firms in a month or so and BCG is my top choice...what has the timeline been for your application process? Any advice/tips would be much appreciated!!
And I was wondering about this too--I'm in grad school know and can only work part-time so it'll be financially difficult to move to a new city/get set up/etc. unless I could get a signing bonus or moving-sum. I know this is the norm in the US, but I haven't found any information for signing bonuses in Germany and have been wondering if it's even a thing here!

Congrats on getting to the second round! Do you have any tips? I'll be applying to firms in a month or so and BCG is my top choice...what has the timeline been for your application process? Any advice/tips would be much appreciated!!
And I was wondering about this too--I'm in grad school know and can only work part-time so it'll be financially difficult to move to a new city/get set up/etc. unless I could get a signing bonus or moving-sum. I know this is the norm in the US, but I haven't found any information for signing bonuses in Germany and have been wondering if it's even a thing here!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 174
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 900+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 33
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case