Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!
Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with BCG Online Case Experience.

BCG Casey tips

bcg consulting BCG online case
New answer on Jan 24, 2023
5 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous L asked on Jan 23, 2023

Hey,

I am scheduled to do a BCG Casey test andI am pretty nervous about it. Does anyone have any tips or tricks or stuff I should look out for during the test? Or any prep I can do that can offer me an advantage?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I am scheduled to do a BCG Casey test. Does anyone have any tips or tricks or stuff I should look out for during the test? Or any prep I can do that can offer me an advantage?

I reported some info below.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The BCG Casey Test (also called Chatbot Interview) is an 8-10 questions test BCG started to use in the last years and now used globally. It is structured in 2 parts:

  • 8-10 questions to be taken in 25-30 minutes
  • 1 video interview question at the end, where you usually have to provide a recommendation in 1 minute

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The main challenges based on the candidates I helped are the following:

  1. Time. The questions are not particularly difficult, however you will feel time constraints also due to the fact you don’t know how difficult the next questions could be - thus how much time they may require
  2. Chatbot interaction. Unlike a test like the McK PST, you cannot proceed “at your own pace”. You will have to follow the order provided by the chatbot as questions are provided one by one. You also cannot change a previous answer once provided
  3. Math. Candidates often find the math quite challenging given the time constraint

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

You can find 10 key tips to prepare for the test here:

▶ 10 Must-Know Tips to Master the BCG Online Case

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you want to prepare for the Online Case in the best possible way, I created a software simulation replicating specifically the chatbot and one-way video interview.

It includes the following and more:

  • 4 Casey Software Simulations of the Chatbot. These are live chatbots simulating exactly the same chatbot environment of the test (meaning you will receive questions from an actual chatbot with a flow equivalent to the one of the test).
  • 4 One-Way Video Interviews. These come with Artificial Intelligence reports, so that you can see how the software will perceive your performance in terms of voice, speech clarity, energy and more.
  • 2 PDF Simulations of the Chabot. These are additional tests Casey-style, meaning you will have 6 different Casey Chatbots to train with overall.
  • Free access to 6 PSTs and Potential Tests for further practice.
  • Deep explanation of all the 5 types of questions asked in the BCG Online Case thanks to the complimentary 144-page guide.

You can get access to the software simulation and guide instantly here:

▶ BCG Online Case Software Simulation

For any questions please feel free to PM me, I will reply within 12 hours.

Best,

Francesco

Upvotes
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • Brush up on your business knowledge: Make sure you have a good understanding of basic business concepts, such as financial statements, market analysis, and strategic planning.
  • Practice case interviews: The BCG Casey is similar to a case interview, so practicing with sample cases can help you become more comfortable with the format.
  • Stay organized: The BCG Casey is timed, so it is important to stay organized and manage your time effectively.
  • Be creative and think outside the box: The BCG Casey is designed to test your ability to think creatively and come up with unique solutions to problems.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best practice the BCG Casey, please don't hesitate to contact me directly given I have several real-life BCG Casey simulations.

Best,

Hagen

Upvotes
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

First, learn to case. (You need to know the same business concepts, ways of thinking, etc.

Second, practice with real tests.

Allocate your 30 minutes just like you would a normal test - try to move quickly through questions and watch the clock!

I have four simulations of the test. Feel free to message me and I can take you through it!

Now, in terms of preparation.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

Upvotes
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

The Casey interview is a web-based version of a real-life case interview. You're going to receive a prompt and questions and then you have to provide answers in return. 

The best way to train for it is to do actual cases. They basically test the same dimensions as the test. 

If you're looking for something more targeted, google online for resources. There's plenty of stuff out there. 

Best,
Cristian

Upvotes
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2023
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

If you google “BCG Casey Guide”, there is plenty of free articles and videos that discuss the test in detail and guide you through the individual questions and stages of the test and even sample tests.

The Casey is pretty much an interviewer-led interview, just with a virtual interviewer instead of an actual consultant.

Consequently, the same skills are needed that you would anyway prepare for going into a case interview.

Focus on your 

  1. Structuring
  2. Exhibit Interpretation
  3. Math
  4. Synthesis skills

The biggest issue that candidates have with the test is not the complexity of the questions but the time limit (30 minutes).

Cheers,

Florian

Upvotes
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,526
Meetings
45,136
Q&A Upvotes
392
Awards
5.0
1618 Reviews