Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jonas

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

7

BCG: Can I be referred by someone if I am already member of the Emeralds program?

Thanks!

Thanks!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jonas

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

you can definitely be referred no matter if you are an Emeralds member or not. But as far as my knowledge goes, the Emeralds membership should guarantee an interview invite. So you should really look at how you play your cards.

I would recommend you to reach out to the BCG HR of the office you're applying to clarify any questions regarding the application (this is not impacting your application chances at all).

Hope this helps!
Cheers

Jonas

Hi there,

you can definitely be referred no matter if you are an Emeralds member or not. But as far as my knowledge goes, the Emeralds membership should guarantee an interview invite. So you should really look at how you play your cards.

I would recommend you to reach out to the BCG HR of the office you're applying to clarify any questions regarding the application (this is not impacting your application chances at all).

Hope this helps!
Cheers

Jonas

Thanks Jonas. Unfortunately the Emeralds membership does not guarantee an interview invite anymore. — Anonymous A on Jan 23, 2021

Alright - that was new to me! Thanks for the update on that one. I'd be happy to problem-solve with you on how to proceed with your application. Send me a DM :-) — Jonas on Jan 23, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For sure!

Think it this way:

  • Opportunity cost= zero
  • What you can win=bigger chances

No brainer ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For sure!

Think it this way:

  • Opportunity cost= zero
  • What you can win=bigger chances

No brainer ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,566 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Getting into MBB is very competitive and a small % of all applicants manage to get an offer.

As a result, you would need to go the extra mile in every step of the application process. In your case and at your stage it is key to get an interview invitation. Now, there are several ways to drive up your odds, one crucial being networking and referrals.

In general, the more referrals you get, the more senior they are, and the more diverse they are, the better.

Hence, you should definitely aim for getting that referral or maybe some more in addition to your Emeralds membership.

All the best to you!

Florian

Hey there,

Getting into MBB is very competitive and a small % of all applicants manage to get an offer.

As a result, you would need to go the extra mile in every step of the application process. In your case and at your stage it is key to get an interview invitation. Now, there are several ways to drive up your odds, one crucial being networking and referrals.

In general, the more referrals you get, the more senior they are, and the more diverse they are, the better.

Hence, you should definitely aim for getting that referral or maybe some more in addition to your Emeralds membership.

All the best to you!

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,136 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm almost positive you can! (I can't think of why you wouldn't be able to).

That said, there's really no harm in trying. If you can get the referral, get it! If, for whatever reason, you're "not allowed" it just won't count...but it would not harm your chances by any means.

Hi there,

I'm almost positive you can! (I can't think of why you wouldn't be able to).

That said, there's really no harm in trying. If you can get the referral, get it! If, for whatever reason, you're "not allowed" it just won't count...but it would not harm your chances by any means.

What is the BCG Emeralds membership?

What is the BCG Emeralds membership?

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Absolutely - it is a people's business - there are barely any fixed rules when it comes to dealing with people. I d definitely try to get referred by one or more!

Absolutely - it is a people's business - there are barely any fixed rules when it comes to dealing with people. I d definitely try to get referred by one or more!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Clara - it's a no brainer:)

And even if for any reason you are "not allowed to" (I can't think of any) - you still win because you've been networking and making connections.

Go for it!

GB

Hi there,

I agree with Clara - it's a no brainer:)

And even if for any reason you are "not allowed to" (I can't think of any) - you still win because you've been networking and making connections.

Go for it!

GB

(edited)

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 208
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case