Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

BCG called back everyone except me.. or so it feels.

Hey all,

I attend a target school in Stockholm and completed my first round interview last Friday. My friends that also interviewed all got a call back with the decision, (both yeses and nos), I have yet to hear anything from them, even when I emailed, I got nothing.. why did everyone get a call but me. I am worried because second-round interviews begin next Monday. (mind you this is for the visiting associate position).. should I have any hope?

Best,

J

Hey all,

I attend a target school in Stockholm and completed my first round interview last Friday. My friends that also interviewed all got a call back with the decision, (both yeses and nos), I have yet to hear anything from them, even when I emailed, I got nothing.. why did everyone get a call but me. I am worried because second-round interviews begin next Monday. (mind you this is for the visiting associate position).. should I have any hope?

Best,

J

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I imgine it can be pretty frustrating, but:

  • Does not have to mean anything: it´s not a no until they tell you
  • You need to have a meeting with the people who interviewed u + HR in order to debrief. It could be that the people who interviewed your friends had an easier agenda than yours, and the meeting didn´t happen yet.

Hence, calm, and wait for news during next week.

If then still nothing, time to follow up with HR.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I imgine it can be pretty frustrating, but:

  • Does not have to mean anything: it´s not a no until they tell you
  • You need to have a meeting with the people who interviewed u + HR in order to debrief. It could be that the people who interviewed your friends had an easier agenda than yours, and the meeting didn´t happen yet.

Hence, calm, and wait for news during next week.

If then still nothing, time to follow up with HR.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you so much for your answer, but is that the case even if the final round starts this monday? and if anything like the first round it will span the week probably? For the previous round we were given more than a week notice. And I don't know if they'll interview next week also.. I am probably just over thinking it however — Anonymous A on Oct 31, 2020

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Sorry to hear about your frustration. I empathise with you.

But here's the reality:

1. No point worrying as no news is good news. Its not a reject until you officially receive one. So go back and check with HR, don't give up on this. They owe you an answer. Don't chase every day but once per week for next 2 weeks. Call them (direct line or switch board) if you can. Can you get hold of some trusted friend/ex-colleague who can nudge HR internally?

2. You friends getting the call means nothing for you. Your mind is making you feel miserable. You have a plan for yourself, so believe in it and stick to it

3. Even if this is a reject there are so many other options. Go get them i.e start applying at other places if you havent

4. Treat everything as a learning opportunity and look at the positive in everything. This will transform your life and help you deal better with situations which don't go your way

Sorry to hear about your frustration. I empathise with you.

But here's the reality:

1. No point worrying as no news is good news. Its not a reject until you officially receive one. So go back and check with HR, don't give up on this. They owe you an answer. Don't chase every day but once per week for next 2 weeks. Call them (direct line or switch board) if you can. Can you get hold of some trusted friend/ex-colleague who can nudge HR internally?

2. You friends getting the call means nothing for you. Your mind is making you feel miserable. You have a plan for yourself, so believe in it and stick to it

3. Even if this is a reject there are so many other options. Go get them i.e start applying at other places if you havent

4. Treat everything as a learning opportunity and look at the positive in everything. This will transform your life and help you deal better with situations which don't go your way

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Since the calls are usually done by the interviewers, not by an HR person, it might have happened that the interviewer assigned to calling you got busy. Since it's a week now, I would reach out to HR and check in with them.

Since the calls are usually done by the interviewers, not by an HR person, it might have happened that the interviewer assigned to calling you got busy. Since it's a week now, I would reach out to HR and check in with them.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi J,

I understand your concerns, but it is too early to get upset because you do still have a chance!

Sometimes it takes them a bit longer to inform all candidates of the results. If they don't contact you for an update in the next days, better call them. Anyway, do not lose hope yet.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi J,

I understand your concerns, but it is too early to get upset because you do still have a chance!

Sometimes it takes them a bit longer to inform all candidates of the results. If they don't contact you for an update in the next days, better call them. Anyway, do not lose hope yet.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Of course you should have hope! However, you should have the same hope you've always had...which is understanding there's always been a 5% chance you get the job.

Now, hope for the best and plan for the worst...

Hi there,

Of course you should have hope! However, you should have the same hope you've always had...which is understanding there's always been a 5% chance you get the job.

Now, hope for the best and plan for the worst...

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case