BCG Behavioural interview

BCG HR MBB
New answer on Dec 01, 2022
5 Answers
188 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 30, 2022

Hi guys,

I have an interview with BCG HR European Office in the next days about the behavioural part, some experience / info about the type of questions?

Thanks a lot!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I have an interview with BCG HR European Office in the next days about the behavioural part, some experience / info about the type of questions?

Common fit questions you may expect in a consulting interview are:

  1. Tell me about yourself
  2. Why consulting
  3. Why us
  4. Give me an example of when you led a team
  5. Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone
  6. What has been your major achievement so far
  7. Tell me about a time when you failed
  8. Why should we hire you

Questions about personal experience (4, 5 and 6) are standard at McKinsey, but other companies may ask them as well. 

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

They will cover those topics:

  1. A thorough analysis of your CV and experiences
  2. Some behavioral questions (e.g., how you cope with failure, with a disagreement, with motivating others) targeting to understand whether or not you fit with BCG's style of leadership (inclusive and respectful), if you have experience working in a team setting, how you behave under extreme stress
  3. An overview of what you want to do in life and which practice you wanna join
  4. Some questions from your side

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You need to be ready with 1) The Three Whys 2) Personal stories 3) “anything” else

For the 3 Whys, read this: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

For the Personal stories, you need to make sure you have created a series of stories/answers that cover a range of topics (challenge, leadership, teamwork, persuasion, etc.)

For “anything” else, practice getting asked “random” questions! Get used to being asked something on the spot and having to react in the moment.

Given it seems you're starting at ground 0 and have just a few days, I'd highly recommend you consider coaching.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

You should be prepared to answer questions on:

  1. Tell me about yourself
  2. Why consulting / why BCG
  3. Example of a time you’ve led a team
  4. Example of conflict
  5. Something you’re proud of

Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

Congratulations on receiving the interview invite! 

Sure, so typically this is called the ‘Fit' part of the interview where they assess your fit with the company. What they ask is typically 3 types of questions:

1) Your Motivation: Why Consulting? Why BCG? Why that location? etc

2) Leadership principles: Tell me about a time where you managed a team? Managed a conflict? Dealt with difficult colleagues? etc 

3) Your background: Any questions about your CV, your strengths, weaknesses, achievements, success, failures, etc.

The best way to prepare for all these questions is as follows:

1) Prepare a list of all these questions (I can help you with that)

2) Prepare your answers to these questions in a STAR structured format [Situation, Task, Action, Result].

3) Practice with a friend or coach - the most important step is to be able to explain these stories with emotion (not like a robot), but still being very concise and structured.

I have recently gone through this process for BCG, so let me know if you want any further help via chat.

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,178
Meetings
30,714
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews