Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

BCG background checks

Hi all

I recently received an offer from BCG am about to go through background checks.

In looking at my resume, I realised I missed something:

I joined a company in Jan 2014, but got promoted internally after 5 months. On my resume I only listed the second role (ie the one I was promoted to) for the 2.5 year slot in my resume. I think I did this just to save space! Wasn't thinking about background checks when writing it, and I guess a quick promotion isn't a bad look anyway.

I am happy to be upfront with BCG about it, but wondered if it's the kind of thing that would be an issue to them?

Thanks

Hi all

I recently received an offer from BCG am about to go through background checks.

In looking at my resume, I realised I missed something:

I joined a company in Jan 2014, but got promoted internally after 5 months. On my resume I only listed the second role (ie the one I was promoted to) for the 2.5 year slot in my resume. I think I did this just to save space! Wasn't thinking about background checks when writing it, and I guess a quick promotion isn't a bad look anyway.

I am happy to be upfront with BCG about it, but wondered if it's the kind of thing that would be an issue to them?

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry, I had a similar issue with the background check of my MBA and could explain. It did not pose any problem.

Hope it helps.

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry, I had a similar issue with the background check of my MBA and could explain. It did not pose any problem.

Hope it helps.

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Checking your resume is not the purpose of the background check. They are checking if you hold any equity (that BCG employees can't have), committed crimes, etc

Best

Hi,

Checking your resume is not the purpose of the background check. They are checking if you hold any equity (that BCG employees can't have), committed crimes, etc

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

it's not an issue. The important aspect is that you spent that period in that company

Congrats for the offer :)

Best

Antonello

Hi,

it's not an issue. The important aspect is that you spent that period in that company

Congrats for the offer :)

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Not at all! They will appreciate your honesty, indeed.
You didn't receive the offer for those 5 months, you received it because of your good performance during interviews.

Congratulations!

Not at all! They will appreciate your honesty, indeed.
You didn't receive the offer for those 5 months, you received it because of your good performance during interviews.

Congratulations!