expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

1,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

BCG Australia CV Screening

Anonymous A asked on Sep 24, 2018

Hi All,

I applied for BCG Australia 15 days ago and haven't heard back excepted an automated email reply after application.

I applied one day before the deadline for 2019 round. I'm wondering how long it takes for CV screening round because I heard normally it takes two weeks. I'm wondering if I should follow up with HR.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Guennael replied on Sep 24, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

1,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

You can certainly follow-up with HR, but don't get too worried quite yet. BCG Dallas took a full month to get back to me when I applied years ago (as an experience hired, granted).

Having said that - don't stop applying to other companies just because "you really hope BCG will work out". Ah, and make sure you are ready & can crack cases because when the interviews arrive, you may not have but a few days ahead of you.

Good luck, let us know what happens.

Alessandro
Expert
replied on Sep 24, 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

Hey there!

I wouldn't worry about following up with HR - since you applied as part of 2019 recruiting, you will probably hear back at the same time as all other candidates (whether you get invited to interview or not). Therefore, following up with HR is unlikely to do anything in accelerating the process (and might just frustrate the recruiting manager as he/she will definitely get hundreds of emails from candidates.

Plus, two weeks is a perfectly reasonable amount of time to hear back - consider they have to review + score hundreds (if not thousands) of CVs, arrange interview times, etc.

Don't worry, use the extra time to prep, and as Guennal said, keep applying to other firms!

Best of luck,

Alessandro

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 20.3k times
4.5 5 176
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 8.4k times
4.5 5 156
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a ... Open whole case