Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
9

BCG Associate without prior consulting experience

I apologise for this technical issue. I had written my question yesterday, but apparently there was an issue with the connection or something.

I am starting as an associate with BCG middle east in January, I have a master's degree in economics and one year academic research experience in public policy.

I am afraid my previous experience will affect my staffing (that's what I've been told by previous consultants). So any tips on:

1- how to get staffed fast?

2- Get the chance to be on a case that interests me, even if unrelated to my background.

thank you!

I apologise for this technical issue. I had written my question yesterday, but apparently there was an issue with the connection or something.

I am starting as an associate with BCG middle east in January, I have a master's degree in economics and one year academic research experience in public policy.

I am afraid my previous experience will affect my staffing (that's what I've been told by previous consultants). So any tips on:

1- how to get staffed fast?

2- Get the chance to be on a case that interests me, even if unrelated to my background.

thank you!

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

What is the question here? Can you please specify it? What do you want to know about the BCG Associate position?

Happy to help!

Hi there,

What is the question here? Can you please specify it? What do you want to know about the BCG Associate position?

Happy to help!

Hi Mehdi, thanks a lot! I just fixed it, I had a technical issue. If you can please take a look at it now. Much appreciated — Anonymous A on Sep 09, 2020

Hi there, the BCG Associate position is a generalist one, and thus you are not likely to be assigned an expertise or preferred industry at the beginning. When you join, you can have a meeting with the staffing coordinator and explain to him/her what are your preferences. I believe that with your seniority, you should choose who to work with rather than the industry. Some Project Leaders/Principals are more known for onboarding young talents and coaching them on the job, while others are more hands-off and prefer to work with senior people who know how to drive a module independently. So my advice to you is do not worry about the practice/industry at the beginning, worry more about the team leader and the type of project (you might want to avoid doing Due Diligence at the beginning as they are super intense and you do not really have the opportunity to learn on the job). As for now (since you are not yet at BCG), work on reinforcing your Excel/PPT skills, read business magazines & newspapers and most importantly have fun and rest well before you start your job :-) — Anonymous on Sep 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I believe we are missing the question here ;)

In McK, associates are post-MBA candidates, hence they have some working experience. However, not always in consulting.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I believe we are missing the question here ;)

In McK, associates are post-MBA candidates, hence they have some working experience. However, not always in consulting.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara! Apologies and thanks for pointing out the issue. I had posted the question yesterday but for some technical reason it didn’t show! If you can please take a look at it now. — Anonymous A on Sep 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

One of the most important consulting skills is to asl questions in the right way. Just saying.

Overall 80-90% of incoming associates don't have prior consulting experience

Best

Hi,

One of the most important consulting skills is to asl questions in the right way. Just saying.

Overall 80-90% of incoming associates don't have prior consulting experience

Best

Hi Vlad! This is true, but for some technical reason my question didn’t post yesterday. If you can take a look at it now. Thank you! — Anonymous A on Sep 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

On your questions:

1. In BCG (contrary to McKinsey for example), staffing is quite centralized. So there is nothing you need to do to get staffed fast. It is not in your responsibility (and mostly not even in your domain of influence for the first project at BCG!)

2. Yes, after your first project. But then you will have to build a relationship with the corresponding project leader / partner for this project. And, as indicated, at BCG the staffing coordinators are very powerful - so you also should build a very good relation to them, because they decide at the end of the day (as indicated - this is different compared to McKinsey).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

On your questions:

1. In BCG (contrary to McKinsey for example), staffing is quite centralized. So there is nothing you need to do to get staffed fast. It is not in your responsibility (and mostly not even in your domain of influence for the first project at BCG!)

2. Yes, after your first project. But then you will have to build a relationship with the corresponding project leader / partner for this project. And, as indicated, at BCG the staffing coordinators are very powerful - so you also should build a very good relation to them, because they decide at the end of the day (as indicated - this is different compared to McKinsey).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

#1 tip on controlling your staffing fate? Networking!

What? I thought I was done networking?!? Unfortunately, networking continues in the professional world long after you've recruited :)

So, when you join, make sure to put yourself out there and just...meet people! When making a coffee in the common room, strike up a conversation with the person there. Go to the Friday evening drinks (every Friday). Reach out to people in practice areas in which you're interested. Ask them to catch-up and have a chat about the practice / affinity group. Over time, you'll get a pulse for what projects are good/interesting, what people you like working with (and ask them if they have roles open on their projects), etc. etc.

Best person to network with? The staffing manager! They control your fate!

*Disclaimer: Obviously some of these are harder in a Covid world, but you get the gist.

*Disclaimer 2: Don't be annoying/needy! Especially with the staffing manager! If they think you're trying to play them, get on their good side, etc., they won't appreciate it. They're a perosn. Treat them like one, make a genuine connection, and then just form a strong working relationship (networking is relationships, not using people!)

#2 tip: Set expectations

Unfortunately, you ultimately don't have a ton of control on your staffing, especially in your early years, and even more especially for your first case. So, set expectations. You might get picked randomly. Or, someone will see your background and grab you for a related project. Over time, and through better connections, you can control your fate a bit better. However, recognize that - no matter what these companies say - you are their employee and they will staff you where makes sense for their model at that time.

I was rolling off a 5-week project and had networking heavily with the GAMMA guys at BCG. One of the Partners had me lined up for a super cool project that I was very excited for. Timing was perfect as their project was starting on week #6. Everything was lined up. Then....my 5 week project got extended by one week. The ship sailed, and I got assigned to another project after the 6 weeks was up. That's life!

Hi there,

#1 tip on controlling your staffing fate? Networking!

What? I thought I was done networking?!? Unfortunately, networking continues in the professional world long after you've recruited :)

So, when you join, make sure to put yourself out there and just...meet people! When making a coffee in the common room, strike up a conversation with the person there. Go to the Friday evening drinks (every Friday). Reach out to people in practice areas in which you're interested. Ask them to catch-up and have a chat about the practice / affinity group. Over time, you'll get a pulse for what projects are good/interesting, what people you like working with (and ask them if they have roles open on their projects), etc. etc.

Best person to network with? The staffing manager! They control your fate!

*Disclaimer: Obviously some of these are harder in a Covid world, but you get the gist.

*Disclaimer 2: Don't be annoying/needy! Especially with the staffing manager! If they think you're trying to play them, get on their good side, etc., they won't appreciate it. They're a perosn. Treat them like one, make a genuine connection, and then just form a strong working relationship (networking is relationships, not using people!)

#2 tip: Set expectations

Unfortunately, you ultimately don't have a ton of control on your staffing, especially in your early years, and even more especially for your first case. So, set expectations. You might get picked randomly. Or, someone will see your background and grab you for a related project. Over time, and through better connections, you can control your fate a bit better. However, recognize that - no matter what these companies say - you are their employee and they will staff you where makes sense for their model at that time.

I was rolling off a 5-week project and had networking heavily with the GAMMA guys at BCG. One of the Partners had me lined up for a super cool project that I was very excited for. Timing was perfect as their project was starting on week #6. Everything was lined up. Then....my 5 week project got extended by one week. The ship sailed, and I got assigned to another project after the 6 weeks was up. That's life!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, most of the associates do not have consulting experience. I recommend building some good connections in the office (project leader seniority at least) to be updated on new projects and be considered for staffing. Another good idea can be being continuously updated through the internal application/news from other associates about new projects and proactively text to project leaders/principals to show your enthusiasm about it

Best
Antonello

Hi, most of the associates do not have consulting experience. I recommend building some good connections in the office (project leader seniority at least) to be updated on new projects and be considered for staffing. Another good idea can be being continuously updated through the internal application/news from other associates about new projects and proactively text to project leaders/principals to show your enthusiasm about it

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Do not worry so much about that, I started as BCG Associate with a degree in Mechanical engineering without prior consulting experience. ANswering your points:

  1. HR will take care of that, most of the new hires are staffed within the first week
  2. Not really, especially at the beginning you wil be staffed in a project where a new hire is needed. With e time you will build your network inside the company and you can push on the industries that you like most.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Do not worry so much about that, I started as BCG Associate with a degree in Mechanical engineering without prior consulting experience. ANswering your points:

  1. HR will take care of that, most of the new hires are staffed within the first week
  2. Not really, especially at the beginning you wil be staffed in a project where a new hire is needed. With e time you will build your network inside the company and you can push on the industries that you like most.

Best,
Luca

Hey, which office are you starting at Doha or Dubai?

Hey, which office are you starting at Doha or Dubai?

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

On your two points:

  1. You shouldn't worry about getting staffed fast. The system will find you and get you on your first case straight away.
  2. Communicate your interests to staffing upfront and regularly when you check in with the staffing managers to make sure to be on their screen when a case that is interesting for you comes along. Especially on the more junior ranks (everything below Project Leader), there will hardly be any pre-determination to certain topics, even if you come from a specific industry.

On your two points:

  1. You shouldn't worry about getting staffed fast. The system will find you and get you on your first case straight away.
  2. Communicate your interests to staffing upfront and regularly when you check in with the staffing managers to make sure to be on their screen when a case that is interesting for you comes along. Especially on the more junior ranks (everything below Project Leader), there will hardly be any pre-determination to certain topics, even if you come from a specific industry.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.1k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 187
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case