Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Application question

application process BCG MBB recruiting
New answer on Jul 10, 2024
8 Answers
208 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 12, 2024

Hello preplounge team,

I have a question about a new application to BCG. I applied to BCG in Febraury of this year and could not passed the CaseyChatbot assesment. I saw a posting on LinkedIn for the Associate position open again on the same office I applied, I have made major improvements to my CV and finish a consulting internship since then. Would you advise me to apply again or hold out?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Would you advise me to apply again or hold out?

If you are applying for the same position, in theory the ban still applies. In most cases, the ban lasts for at least 12 months.

If you still want to apply during the ban for the same position, I would recommend the following:

  • Wait at least 6 months. In this way, you can demonstrate some growth with your CV.
  • Look for a referral.
  • Talk to the person and ask if there is an opportunity to apply.
  • Disclose the previous rejection to them (as most likely they will find out anyway).
  • If they say there are no options to apply, wait for the end of the ban. If they say that they think you can apply, let them talk with HR to check if there is indeed an option.

You can find more on referrals below:

 How to Get an MBB Referral

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

As you might know, typically you cannot apply for a year after you were rejected.

This is a soft timeline, in the sense that it's not set in stone and some recruiters are known to make exceptions. 

However, if you've just been rejected 3-4 months ago, it's unlikely they'll allow you to apply again so soon. 

Drop them a message, explain the situation and give it a shot. But I'd say it's more realistic to try towards the end of the year. 

They recruit pretty much all the time, so it's not like the Associate role is only available now. 

And in the meantime, do apply to other firms. You might find some useful tips in this guide:

Expert Guide: Build A Winning Application Strategy

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 10, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about the rejection from BCG!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, the ban period for reapplying usually lasts 12-18 months.
  • Moreover, if you are really convinced of the progress you have made in the relatively short time since February, I would highly advise you to clarify the situation with the recruiter first before reapplying.

You can find more on this topic here: How to deal with a rejection from a consulting company.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Alessa
Expert
replied on Jun 12, 2024
xMcKinsey & Company | xBCG - feel free to schedule a 15 min intro call for free :)

hey! 

normally I advise to re-apply after ~1 year. 

BR, 

Alessa

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

At this point you should wait 12-18 months at the very minimum before applying again. You will be much better off applying after gaining a few years of relevant work experience that you can leverage in your interviews. If you apply now there's an extremely high chance your application will be rejects automatically given the timing of the previous rejection. 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

  • At the moment, I'd definitely wait and re-apply closer to the 12 month mark. There is not just the ban period but also a slow hiring environment. You are not doing yourself any favors to push in this setup
  • Start getting more active with consultants from BCG at around 9 months past the failure and try to score referrals
  • Get HR involved at that time to and gauge when its a good time to re-apply

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Typically there is a 12-24 month ban/blackout period.

It differs from office to office, so best to check with your specific office HR.

But given it is so recent, you will need to wait at least ~12 months. I have heard 6 months being offered before but very rare.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 17, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

It is not worth applying again. Sure, you improved your resume… but… your CV before was good enough to be invited to the Casey assessment (which you seem to have failed, and is what is being held against you… a new resume does not address that).

Regardless of that, they will not accept a new application within just 4 months. You have to wait one year. 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,547
Meetings
48,390
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5.0
1625 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!