Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Bcg AC 2020

Did the BCG test on 30th_ not heard anything . Is that a no? A few people have heard - thank you

Did the BCG test on 30th_ not heard anything . Is that a no? A few people have heard - thank you

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should call / e-mail them and check. That's always the best approach

Good luck

Hi,

You should call / e-mail them and check. That's always the best approach

Good luck

Thank you — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,993 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

No news is good news. Never assume and dont fret about it too much. These are crazy times for everyone so standard timelines might get stretched. You can wait a few more days or nudge HR/recruiting manager to ask for when the results will be announced.

Good luck and fingers crossed for you.

No news is good news. Never assume and dont fret about it too much. These are crazy times for everyone so standard timelines might get stretched. You can wait a few more days or nudge HR/recruiting manager to ask for when the results will be announced.

Good luck and fingers crossed for you.

Thank you — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,007 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Absolutely not a no until they say it is!

I would reach out to HR to get a clear answer.

Hi there,

Absolutely not a no until they say it is!

I would reach out to HR to get a clear answer.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It does not mean anything wrong (yet), but neither good. Hence, best is to touch base with HR and ask them about next steps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It does not mean anything wrong (yet), but neither good. Hence, best is to touch base with HR and ask them about next steps.

Cheers,

Clara

thank you — Anonymous A on Nov 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

No news, doesn't mean always bad. In this time just wait or contact HR

GB

No news, doesn't mean always bad. In this time just wait or contact HR

GB

Many thanks — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 192
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case