BCG

BCG
New answer on Oct 16, 2021
5 Answers
116 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 12, 2021

Hey all, 

I just made an application to the BCG office in  Nairobi Kenya and I am not sure what the next steps are and time lines? Any ideas even based on other offices? I'll appreciate your input and insights. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Usually the steps are the following:

  • Receive confirmation whether you passed the screening. This usually takes from 1 week to 1 month but may vary. If you pass, then:
  • Receive the invitation for the BCG Online Case (Chat Bot). This is sometimes conducted together with the 1st round interviews. In some cases/offices, the test is not conducted. If you pass, then:
  • Receive the invitation for the first/final rounds, according to whether you did the test as part of the first round or not. Rounds are usually conducted at a distance of 1 to 3 weeks between each other

For more information please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Depending on how you applied (via a program, referral, etc.), the role, and their current demand, you can expect a response as soon as 1 week or even as long as a few months.

Unfortunately, yes this is a wide range of time! Your best bet is to reach out to any contact you have in BCG and/or try to reach out to HR in a few week's time.

I would also highly recommend that you commence case prep now in anticipation of being invited to interview - by the time you find out you're interviewing it's normally too late!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 12, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi there, 

The application process steps tend to be relatively standard across regions, so Francesco's answer below is a good guideline. Additionally, do write to the recruiter and ask how specifically they organize the interviews in Nairobi. It's also an opportunity to build a connection with the recruiter, which might help along the way. 

Good luck with the process and do reach out if you need any support!
 

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

You should first receive an email on whether you passed the screening stage. Then you should go to the online case and, if successful, interview rounds.

You should expect to hear back from BCG in about two weeks.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 16, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Your exact next steps shall be communicated to you by the HR/recruiter as you pass each stage.

Typically these are the following stages. Your success rate in each stage also depends on the application (referral, target school etc.)

  1. Stage 1 - Screening: You CV is reviewed by the recruiting team and if found good, you move to the next stage. Typically if you have applied via a referral then the lead time is lower and success rate is higher.
  2. Stage 2 - Testing: Depending on the office and your application - you will get a screening test. This can be a typical pymetrics test or the online case assessment. Again, your specific test will depend on what the mail says.
  3. Stage 3 - Pre-Interview: If you pass Stage 2 - you are set for interviews. In some offices and for some candidates - BCG might allot a buddy consultant. This stage is meant for you to get a pre-evaluation and either keep or delay your interview schedule depending on your level of preparedness.
  4. Stage 4 - Round 1 interviews (typically 2 interviews of 45-min each - some offices do 1 hour interviews)
  5. Stage 5 - Round 2 OR Final Round interviews ((typically 2 interviews of 45-min each - some offices do 1 hour interviews))
  6. Stage 6 - Round 3 interviews (rare - typically 2 rounds are sufficient)
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching
3,779
Meetings
22,583
Q&A Upvotes
252
Awards
1382 Reviews