Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Basic Tips and Formulas for Financial Question

Hi! Since I have a background in industrial engineering, I am not so smooth with financial questions in case interview. Do you have tips or basic formulas regarding M&A questions or Investment questions (net present value etc.) which I should keep in mind?

Thanks in advanced!

Hi! Since I have a background in industrial engineering, I am not so smooth with financial questions in case interview. Do you have tips or basic formulas regarding M&A questions or Investment questions (net present value etc.) which I should keep in mind?

Thanks in advanced!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi!

Given your background in engineering, it is unlikely the interiewer would grill you on very techincal M&A or investment questions.

That said, do prepare for basic business and finance knowlege. Read the course books for business fundamental and finance/accounting for any MBA courses, or read the materials for CFA level 1. Those should be good enough.

Best,

Emily

Hi!

Given your background in engineering, it is unlikely the interiewer would grill you on very techincal M&A or investment questions.

That said, do prepare for basic business and finance knowlege. Read the course books for business fundamental and finance/accounting for any MBA courses, or read the materials for CFA level 1. Those should be good enough.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,390 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Leonie,

Don't worry about that, I am an industrial engineer and I hadn't any business experience before my first interview as candidate.

There are only few formulas that you should remember for the case interviews and you can easily find a list online. The most important among them are the net present value and the different methods to evaluate a company.

Best,
Luca

Hello Leonie,

Don't worry about that, I am an industrial engineer and I hadn't any business experience before my first interview as candidate.

There are only few formulas that you should remember for the case interviews and you can easily find a list online. The most important among them are the net present value and the different methods to evaluate a company.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Practice in cases ;). In particular, read cases/examples and ask for cases that have the following:

ROI

NPV

Breakeven

Margin

Markup

Practice in cases ;). In particular, read cases/examples and ask for cases that have the following:

ROI

NPV

Breakeven

Margin

Markup

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,720 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

As an engenieer, what they are going to demand in the interview is agility with numbers and good "feeling of the big numbers" (e.g., not slip a zero and saying 100 when it´s 1,000, etc.)

No formulas needed at this stage.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As an engenieer, what they are going to demand in the interview is agility with numbers and good "feeling of the big numbers" (e.g., not slip a zero and saying 100 when it´s 1,000, etc.)

No formulas needed at this stage.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,338 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend learning the basic accounting before you start the job, but you will not need that for the interview preparation. Also, the case is a very simplified business situation and the accounting concepts are very often neglected. Here is a list of things you will need to know (and you can google them one by one since it is really short):

  • Profitability calculations (Operating profit, net profit, cost structure, etc)
  • Profit / breakeven formula
  • Interest rates calculations
  • Compound margin
  • NPV using the Rule of 72, Perpetuity
  • CAGR using the Rule of 72

Best!

Hi,

I would recommend learning the basic accounting before you start the job, but you will not need that for the interview preparation. Also, the case is a very simplified business situation and the accounting concepts are very often neglected. Here is a list of things you will need to know (and you can google them one by one since it is really short):

  • Profitability calculations (Operating profit, net profit, cost structure, etc)
  • Profit / breakeven formula
  • Interest rates calculations
  • Compound margin
  • NPV using the Rule of 72, Perpetuity
  • CAGR using the Rule of 72

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Valuation

Valuation case studies require you to estimate how much a firm, patent, or service is worth. For these cases, use the Discounted Cash Flow method or the Industry multiple method.

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Net Present Value - NPV

Use the Net Present Value (NPV) to compare investments with different volatile cash-flows over time and quantitatively assess their attractiveness.

Fixed & Variable costs

Costs are segmented into fixed and variable costs, since these differ significantly with respect to dependency on activity and time-wise adaptability.

Quiz

Related case(s)

Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round

Solved 1.6k times
Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island.
4.6 5 82
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island. Open whole case