Bain's test rejection: when to apply

Bain Bain & Company Online Tests rejection
New answer on Oct 27, 2021
7 Answers
198 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 23, 2021

Hello, 

 

I just did Bain's SOVA test for the London office. I know that I underperformed and may not have many chances to pass the screening because of that.

When you fail an online test (and then don't pass the screening step), is it possible to apply for another country just after the rejection or will I have to wait?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 24, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that and hope you will be able to pass anyway.

In case you are rejected, you have two options if you want to apply again to Bain:

  1. Wait until the end of the ban (usually 12 to 24 months)
  2. Find someone that can refer you in a different country, mention explicitly the previous rejection, and see if they can help, ideally having them interact first with HR. There are no guarantees this will work though. In this second option you will have to:
    • Show relevant improvements in your CV that justify the earlier application
    • Wait a minimum amount of time anyway (so that you can show the improvements)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 24, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Hey! The results are not out yet. Unless it's absolutely certain that you didn't make it, you must stay patient and prepare for the next stage.

Failing/not-passing will be the equivalent of rejection - so ban should apply. 

Having said that - please check with HR on all these specifics since they will be the final authority. We can only speculate.

But once again, try to hang in there and wait for the result!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Oct 25, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

In theory, if you fail you face a ban period.

In practice, you can give it a try and you may be lucky. You have nothing to lose.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 24, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The theory says no, and the approx time is 12-18 months so you have time to enhance your CV. 

However, I have seen recently cases of people who tried in different countries (it was McK, in all cases) and it worked! I couldn´t believe it, but apparently there are cases in which the systems don´t talk to each other…

Good luck!

 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 24, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about this. Unfortunately no it is not possible - you're going to have to wait the full ban period before you re-apply.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Oct 27, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, I am deeply sorry to hear you think you have not performed well in the Bain SOVA test!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • First of all, I would advise you to wait for the results. These tests are meant to be very tough and short in time thus most candidates end up having a bad gut feeling.
  • Contradictory to what some coaches said, while there is the official waiting period of ~12-18 months for this specific country, recruiting systems across consulting companies tend to be not that well connected. Thus, I would advise you to just give it a try and apply with other countries in case you might get a rejection. Worst thing you will just receive a rejection.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare the Bain tests (it might be a different vendor in other countries), please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 25, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

In case you failed the test, the ban should apply and therefore you wouldn't be able to apply in another country.

However, I'd double-check with HR and/or your referral in the other country (if you have one).

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching
3,779
Meetings
22,583
Q&A Upvotes
252
Awards
1382 Reviews