Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Bain vs. Strategy&

Hey guys,

Wondering what your take is on S& vs. Bain.

I am a graduate student in Europe. Curious on your opinion in difference between these firms on

1. Type of work

2. Work-Life Balance

3. Prestige

4. Exit opportunities

From what I´ve heard you are working less and earning more at S&, yet don´t have the same brand reputation as at Bain.

Any thoughts?

Hey guys,

Wondering what your take is on S& vs. Bain.

I am a graduate student in Europe. Curious on your opinion in difference between these firms on

1. Type of work

2. Work-Life Balance

3. Prestige

4. Exit opportunities

From what I´ve heard you are working less and earning more at S&, yet don´t have the same brand reputation as at Bain.

Any thoughts?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
type of projects and work-life are similar, but they really depend on the geography. In terms of exit opportunities and brand reputation Bain is much better

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
type of projects and work-life are similar, but they really depend on the geography. In terms of exit opportunities and brand reputation Bain is much better

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello! Going to your points:

1. Bain will focus more in Strategy consulting, and they are particularly strong in Due Diligences

2. Similar in both, and very dependent on the engagements. Bain traditionally had a better reputation than BCC and McKinsey, but not based on real facts.

3. Bain gains x100 here. No doubts

4. In line with point 3, go with Bain here

For me, Bain is a no-brainer in this case. Good luck!

Hello! Going to your points:

1. Bain will focus more in Strategy consulting, and they are particularly strong in Due Diligences

2. Similar in both, and very dependent on the engagements. Bain traditionally had a better reputation than BCC and McKinsey, but not based on real facts.

3. Bain gains x100 here. No doubts

4. In line with point 3, go with Bain here

For me, Bain is a no-brainer in this case. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Alessandro

4 Meetings

120 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I am happy to answer to that question because I had the same doubts/questions.

1. the type of work is pretty the same, however I can say that strategy&, being part of the PWC network, focus more on the strategic part of a project and leave to PWC the implementation.

2. pretty the same but as far as I know stratgy& has smaller offices compared to Bain, thus they take care more at your personal life. In addition Startegy & does not have the up or out policy!

3. Prestige of course Bain, this is the reason why I decided Bain even though for the consultant position the salary is a little bit less.

4. Exit opportunities are very linked to the prestige, of course Bain is a stronger brand in your CV. But really depends on the clients you work with.

Hi there,

I am happy to answer to that question because I had the same doubts/questions.

1. the type of work is pretty the same, however I can say that strategy&, being part of the PWC network, focus more on the strategic part of a project and leave to PWC the implementation.

2. pretty the same but as far as I know stratgy& has smaller offices compared to Bain, thus they take care more at your personal life. In addition Startegy & does not have the up or out policy!

3. Prestige of course Bain, this is the reason why I decided Bain even though for the consultant position the salary is a little bit less.

4. Exit opportunities are very linked to the prestige, of course Bain is a stronger brand in your CV. But really depends on the clients you work with.

Book a coaching with Adam

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

36 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there

I agree with the other experts on the whole,:

1. Similar but typically more prestigious clients with Bain and working higher in the organisation

2. Similar but at my Bain office there was a strict ‘no weekend’ work policy.

3. No question – Bain x 1,000

4. No question – Bain x 1,000 – amazing alumni and networking opportunities

In conclusion, if you have opportunities with both, then Bain wins hands down.

KInd Regards,

Adam

Hi there

I agree with the other experts on the whole,:

1. Similar but typically more prestigious clients with Bain and working higher in the organisation

2. Similar but at my Bain office there was a strict ‘no weekend’ work policy.

3. No question – Bain x 1,000

4. No question – Bain x 1,000 – amazing alumni and networking opportunities

In conclusion, if you have opportunities with both, then Bain wins hands down.

KInd Regards,

Adam

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

174 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, it is true that S& doesn't have the same reputation as Bain. There are two main reasons:

  • Strategy&'s brand revamp did not help keep the same image as Booz, and is often mixed with PwC's management consulting arm
  • After the brand revamp and PwC acquisition, a significant number of top-performing consultants/leaders left for other companies (e.g. BCG)

Having said that, Stategy& is also a great company to start your career. I advise that you speak with existing/former employees of these companies (of the office of your choice), and decide which office culture would suit you best.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

In general, it is true that S& doesn't have the same reputation as Bain. There are two main reasons:

  • Strategy&'s brand revamp did not help keep the same image as Booz, and is often mixed with PwC's management consulting arm
  • After the brand revamp and PwC acquisition, a significant number of top-performing consultants/leaders left for other companies (e.g. BCG)

Having said that, Stategy& is also a great company to start your career. I advise that you speak with existing/former employees of these companies (of the office of your choice), and decide which office culture would suit you best.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1 - Will be similar

2 - Probably worse at Bain. But depends on the particular office

3 - Bain of course

4 - For Bain your exit opportunities are much better

Compensation will be the same. If it is lower at Bain in your case - it will be compensated by the faster career track.

Berst

Hi,

1 - Will be similar

2 - Probably worse at Bain. But depends on the particular office

3 - Bain of course

4 - For Bain your exit opportunities are much better

Compensation will be the same. If it is lower at Bain in your case - it will be compensated by the faster career track.

Berst

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

1,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

I would go for Bain. Its brand has more prestige and this will give you more exit opportunities.
In terms of type of work and work-life balance, it depends on the office you will be working for.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would go for Bain. Its brand has more prestige and this will give you more exit opportunities.
In terms of type of work and work-life balance, it depends on the office you will be working for.

Best,
Luca

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28563
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1495
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case