Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Bain test - Error

Hello everybody,

Yesterday I was giving Bain's online assessment and while I was in the Numerical Reasoning section and punched an answer but the next question did not load. Internet was working fine as other websites were loading. I got back to the assessment link to resume the test again but the test was not loading. I tried for 10-15 mins and finally, the test resumed from the question I left on and I completed the rest of the test smoothly.

Now I do not know if those 10-15 mins will be included in the total time or not, if those 10-15 mins are included, then I will be having a huge disadvantage.

Can anybody shed some light on this?

I have emailed HR along with the screenshot and assessment link but still, I would like to take the advice of experts.

Hello everybody,

Yesterday I was giving Bain's online assessment and while I was in the Numerical Reasoning section and punched an answer but the next question did not load. Internet was working fine as other websites were loading. I got back to the assessment link to resume the test again but the test was not loading. I tried for 10-15 mins and finally, the test resumed from the question I left on and I completed the rest of the test smoothly.

Now I do not know if those 10-15 mins will be included in the total time or not, if those 10-15 mins are included, then I will be having a huge disadvantage.

Can anybody shed some light on this?

I have emailed HR along with the screenshot and assessment link but still, I would like to take the advice of experts.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I do not think that anyone on the forum here can answer that question.

You've done the right thing in describing the issue to HR, but I don't think you can do anything else.

I do not think that anyone on the forum here can answer that question.

You've done the right thing in describing the issue to HR, but I don't think you can do anything else.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, unfortunately rules about it are not crystal clear. In up to 1 week however, you should know the result

Best

ANtonello

Hi, unfortunately rules about it are not crystal clear. In up to 1 week however, you should know the result

Best

ANtonello

Hi,

I actually had exactly the same issue on this test a few months ago - I emailed the recruiting team (as I'm sure you have done given the other responses) and they were very understanding.

If it makes you feel better - the technical error did not stop me from getting an offer.

Good luck!

Hi,

I actually had exactly the same issue on this test a few months ago - I emailed the recruiting team (as I'm sure you have done given the other responses) and they were very understanding.

If it makes you feel better - the technical error did not stop me from getting an offer.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,393 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think you have done all the right steps. Given you notified and showed proof of the issue, I don’t think they will penalize you even the extra 15 min are included. Having said that, I believe HR will let you know more shortly.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I think you have done all the right steps. Given you notified and showed proof of the issue, I don’t think they will penalize you even the extra 15 min are included. Having said that, I believe HR will let you know more shortly.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately we odn´t know better than you here... this is very uncommon.

You did the right thing, I would have done exactly the same. Now you can only wait.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately we odn´t know better than you here... this is very uncommon.

You did the right thing, I would have done exactly the same. Now you can only wait.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about this but you absolutely did the right thing!

We can't predict what HR will do, but, if they're good/attentive, they'll make sure this is considered.

Nothing to do here but wait and see - you did exactly the right thing (especially having the prescience to take a screenshot)

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about this but you absolutely did the right thing!

We can't predict what HR will do, but, if they're good/attentive, they'll make sure this is considered.

Nothing to do here but wait and see - you did exactly the right thing (especially having the prescience to take a screenshot)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

really sorry to hear that! Technical problems occur some times no matter what haha

Try to explain your situation to HR, I think that's the best you can do!

GB

Hi there,

really sorry to hear that! Technical problems occur some times no matter what haha

Try to explain your situation to HR, I think that's the best you can do!

GB

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I'm very sorry that you had technical issues but unfortunately there is not much more that you can do. I'm sure that HR will take into account your technical issues evaluating your performance, you are neither the first nor the last to have this problem.
I would suggest to follow-up your email if you don't receive an answer after one week.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I'm very sorry that you had technical issues but unfortunately there is not much more that you can do. I'm sure that HR will take into account your technical issues evaluating your performance, you are neither the first nor the last to have this problem.
I would suggest to follow-up your email if you don't receive an answer after one week.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29514
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1874
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case