Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,020 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Bain test

Guys, who knows how Bain test looks?

They say that it is like GMAT quantitative part, but what exactly? Which exactly part? Can there be questions on coordinate geometry o statistics for example? Can you give me any clue what to expect?

Thank you

Guys, who knows how Bain test looks?

They say that it is like GMAT quantitative part, but what exactly? Which exactly part? Can there be questions on coordinate geometry o statistics for example? Can you give me any clue what to expect?

Thank you

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,020 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Eugene,

if you are referring to the test for the AC position in London, until the end of last year it was structured in two parts. The first part is related to a personality test. The second is related to logical, numerical and verbal reasoning sections. Logical and numerical are SHL-style, unlike the other parts.

Bain also has a different test in South America, also divided into two parts. The first part is GMAT-style with critical reasoning, data sufficiency and problem solving. The second part is business-case-related with multiple choices, somehow similar to the BCG potential test.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Eugene,

if you are referring to the test for the AC position in London, until the end of last year it was structured in two parts. The first part is related to a personality test. The second is related to logical, numerical and verbal reasoning sections. Logical and numerical are SHL-style, unlike the other parts.

Bain also has a different test in South America, also divided into two parts. The first part is GMAT-style with critical reasoning, data sufficiency and problem solving. The second part is business-case-related with multiple choices, somehow similar to the BCG potential test.

Best,

Francesco

Hi,

for the Bain test you should primarily focus on the critical reeasoning, data sufficiency and math problem-solving questions of the GMAT.

Also, in the resource below (scroll down to bottom of page) you will find 5 sample tests from the Brazil office of Bain, 2 business cases and 3 analytical tests:

https://mconsultingprep.com/bain-online-test-overview-official-sample-tests/

Best regards

Hi,

for the Bain test you should primarily focus on the critical reeasoning, data sufficiency and math problem-solving questions of the GMAT.

Also, in the resource below (scroll down to bottom of page) you will find 5 sample tests from the Brazil office of Bain, 2 business cases and 3 analytical tests:

https://mconsultingprep.com/bain-online-test-overview-official-sample-tests/

Best regards

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would practice leveraging GMAT.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would practice leveraging GMAT.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

The tests vary by office, it is not a global test system like at McKinsey.

Which office are you applying to?

The tests vary by office, it is not a global test system like at McKinsey.

Which office are you applying to?

I'm applying to Warsaw office. Any hints? — Eugene on May 08, 2019

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 18
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case