Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Bain Pre-Interview with Mini-Case

Hi everyone!

I am invited to a pre-interview at Bain (Germany), which will consist predominantly of personal fit questions and one mini-case. What should I expect from this mini-case (what type of case etc.)? Any insights would be helpful!

Hi everyone!

I am invited to a pre-interview at Bain (Germany), which will consist predominantly of personal fit questions and one mini-case. What should I expect from this mini-case (what type of case etc.)? Any insights would be helpful!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congratulations!

Second, what do you think? :)

It'll be a case, but shorter/quicker.

So, prepare for all the same things! I.e. structuring, problem-solving, hypotheses, math, chart reading etc.

It'll likely be more focused on the case prompt + framework aspect AND will have a good amount of brainstorming. You should be prepared for charts/graphs, but they are certainly less likely. They will likely give you your information verbally (as in, yes, it has grown by x %, or yes this is the largest piece changes, etc.), and you will have to evolve your framework/hypothesis along the way.

Obviously, the type of case, as always, is completely unpredictable! With Bain, you always have more of a chance of PE/DD/M&A, but really anything is game!

--------------------------------------------------------------

There will be a pretty strong emphasis on FIT. How do you nail the fit?

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

Personal Stories

Step 1 - Categorize the main stories

There are 5-10 "themes" you need to prepare for. i.e. Leadership, teamwork, challenge, etc. Figure out this list and make sure your stories cover this range (PM me and I can provide you with a template for this list)

Step 2 - Create FLEXIBLE stories that cover a range of categories

You need to create 4-6 stories that each cover a range of topics. They need to be powerful stories that can be adjusted and adapted based on the question asked.

One of my "core" or "killer" stories was usable for Initiative, Achievement, Leadership, Challenge, Change of direction, AND Persuasion.

Write down these stories along STAR or similar format...use bullet points

Interview questions notes

Step 3 - Organize these stories so you know which ones can be used for what and PRACTICE

Make sure you cover the whole gambit. Then, practice getting asked a question and thinking of which stories apply. I can assure you, no-one is coming up with full stories in a few seconds. Rather, they have practiced how to adapt an existing story to the question asked.

Interview stories notes

Hi there,

First, congratulations!

Second, what do you think? :)

It'll be a case, but shorter/quicker.

So, prepare for all the same things! I.e. structuring, problem-solving, hypotheses, math, chart reading etc.

It'll likely be more focused on the case prompt + framework aspect AND will have a good amount of brainstorming. You should be prepared for charts/graphs, but they are certainly less likely. They will likely give you your information verbally (as in, yes, it has grown by x %, or yes this is the largest piece changes, etc.), and you will have to evolve your framework/hypothesis along the way.

Obviously, the type of case, as always, is completely unpredictable! With Bain, you always have more of a chance of PE/DD/M&A, but really anything is game!

--------------------------------------------------------------

There will be a pretty strong emphasis on FIT. How do you nail the fit?

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

Personal Stories

Step 1 - Categorize the main stories

There are 5-10 "themes" you need to prepare for. i.e. Leadership, teamwork, challenge, etc. Figure out this list and make sure your stories cover this range (PM me and I can provide you with a template for this list)

Step 2 - Create FLEXIBLE stories that cover a range of categories

You need to create 4-6 stories that each cover a range of topics. They need to be powerful stories that can be adjusted and adapted based on the question asked.

One of my "core" or "killer" stories was usable for Initiative, Achievement, Leadership, Challenge, Change of direction, AND Persuasion.

Write down these stories along STAR or similar format...use bullet points

Interview questions notes

Step 3 - Organize these stories so you know which ones can be used for what and PRACTICE

Make sure you cover the whole gambit. Then, practice getting asked a question and thinking of which stories apply. I can assure you, no-one is coming up with full stories in a few seconds. Rather, they have practiced how to adapt an existing story to the question asked.

Interview stories notes

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,042 Meetings

7,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

The typical questions at Bain are the following:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why Bain
  • Why should we hire you

Also, not as common as at McKinsey but sometimes asked:

  • Give me an example when you led a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far

To prepare your stories, I would recommend the following checklist:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and persuasive

In terms of the case, it could be any type, so it is difficult to give tips there. If you are well prepared for standard cases though you should be fine.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The typical questions at Bain are the following:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why Bain
  • Why should we hire you

Also, not as common as at McKinsey but sometimes asked:

  • Give me an example when you led a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far

To prepare your stories, I would recommend the following checklist:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and persuasive

In terms of the case, it could be any type, so it is difficult to give tips there. If you are well prepared for standard cases though you should be fine.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

1,285 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

First of all, congratulations for making it there!

I've helped a few candidates to get offers from Bain Germany recently, so happy to help with this. For the FIT questions, you should prepare just as you would for a regular interview. Go through the typical questions and prepare your answers to project your best self. Expect them to ask a few questions on your CV and then dig down a bit into one of the experiences. Furthermore, make sure to be well prepared for the questions "Why consulting?" and "Why Bain?".

The mini case is typically a simple business case as you would use them for any other interview case as well. The interviewer then usually asks you to develop an approach on how to solve the case and discusses it with you a bit briefer than they would do in a real case. This means that your preparation should look just like it would for the actual interview cases. With a slight bias on the development of a strong and MECE framework.

I hope this helps. DM me if you need more details.

Hi Anonymous!

First of all, congratulations for making it there!

I've helped a few candidates to get offers from Bain Germany recently, so happy to help with this. For the FIT questions, you should prepare just as you would for a regular interview. Go through the typical questions and prepare your answers to project your best self. Expect them to ask a few questions on your CV and then dig down a bit into one of the experiences. Furthermore, make sure to be well prepared for the questions "Why consulting?" and "Why Bain?".

The mini case is typically a simple business case as you would use them for any other interview case as well. The interviewer then usually asks you to develop an approach on how to solve the case and discusses it with you a bit briefer than they would do in a real case. This means that your preparation should look just like it would for the actual interview cases. With a slight bias on the development of a strong and MECE framework.

I hope this helps. DM me if you need more details.

Hi A,

My congratulations!

Well, I would recommend preparing for the regular fit questions and standard cases. The only difference, a mini-case might obviously take less time.

  • Fit (~90% of questions) & PEI questions (~10%). Prepare a few good stories to tell and also make sure you can answer such regular fit questions as "Why consulting?" or "Why Bain?", etc.

  • Cases. You have to practice different types of cases so cracking a mini-case would be a similar process but, obviously, shorter.

Good luck!

Best, André

Hi A,

My congratulations!

Well, I would recommend preparing for the regular fit questions and standard cases. The only difference, a mini-case might obviously take less time.

  • Fit (~90% of questions) & PEI questions (~10%). Prepare a few good stories to tell and also make sure you can answer such regular fit questions as "Why consulting?" or "Why Bain?", etc.

  • Cases. You have to practice different types of cases so cracking a mini-case would be a similar process but, obviously, shorter.

Good luck!

Best, André

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28706
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1542
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case