Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

5

Bain Partner Round

I'm preparing for the final round interviews and curious how "unstructured" cases are ideally solved? What are some question examples and what are partners looking for to make a decision?

I'm preparing for the final round interviews and curious how "unstructured" cases are ideally solved? What are some question examples and what are partners looking for to make a decision?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi A,

I agree with Robert that "unstructured" cases are more likely to be just less standardized. In fact, you can consider the case as a role play where your interviewer is a serious and picky customer.

Partners will mainly pay attention to the things that will affect their final decision about you: how well and special you fit with the company, how precise and structured you are solving a case.

Your approach should remain the same as for the first/second round interview preparation. Make sure you are well prepared and also well-rested. Do not overthink the pressure - you are already in the final round, so do your best to impress them!

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi A,

I agree with Robert that "unstructured" cases are more likely to be just less standardized. In fact, you can consider the case as a role play where your interviewer is a serious and picky customer.

Partners will mainly pay attention to the things that will affect their final decision about you: how well and special you fit with the company, how precise and structured you are solving a case.

Your approach should remain the same as for the first/second round interview preparation. Make sure you are well prepared and also well-rested. Do not overthink the pressure - you are already in the final round, so do your best to impress them!

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

To start with, the main idea of second/final round interviews is to ensure your performance in those areas in which you did not convince Bain in the first round interviews. This can be either the case interview or the personal fit section, or both. Whatever it is, your weak points from first round interviews are where you can expect a strong focus in the second/final round interviews.

From a procedural point, the final round cases are to be solved in the same way as all other cases. The cases are not "unstructed" as such at all, you also need to be rigidly structured as in all other cases - I would rather call them less standardized. But still, same principle approach.

Usually partners are more strict in terms of a rigidly structured thought process, laser-sharp focus in solving the case, and also in terms of precise and concise communication.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

To start with, the main idea of second/final round interviews is to ensure your performance in those areas in which you did not convince Bain in the first round interviews. This can be either the case interview or the personal fit section, or both. Whatever it is, your weak points from first round interviews are where you can expect a strong focus in the second/final round interviews.

From a procedural point, the final round cases are to be solved in the same way as all other cases. The cases are not "unstructed" as such at all, you also need to be rigidly structured as in all other cases - I would rather call them less standardized. But still, same principle approach.

Usually partners are more strict in terms of a rigidly structured thought process, laser-sharp focus in solving the case, and also in terms of precise and concise communication.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,086 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

Congratulations for making it to the final round! While these cases can sometimes feel a bit less structured, they are not. Solving them, you should use the exact same method as solving any other case. The difficulty is more in the fact that some senior interviewers don't want to you take notes, write down a strict framework etc., but they want you to engage in an interesting conversation around the caes.

Your job is then to apply the same way of structuring the case in the conversation, as you would do in a regular case: Communicate your framework verbally and run them through how you'd approach the case. Then you can execute against that in a more conversational style if required. It is however important for your to still keep the structure in your mind and work with that.

The preparation for these interviews is exactly the same as for regular ones. To be a bit more realistic, you could try to do it without taking extensive notes - a few scribbles here and there are allowed.

Hi Anonymous!

Congratulations for making it to the final round! While these cases can sometimes feel a bit less structured, they are not. Solving them, you should use the exact same method as solving any other case. The difficulty is more in the fact that some senior interviewers don't want to you take notes, write down a strict framework etc., but they want you to engage in an interesting conversation around the caes.

Your job is then to apply the same way of structuring the case in the conversation, as you would do in a regular case: Communicate your framework verbally and run them through how you'd approach the case. Then you can execute against that in a more conversational style if required. It is however important for your to still keep the structure in your mind and work with that.

The preparation for these interviews is exactly the same as for regular ones. To be a bit more realistic, you could try to do it without taking extensive notes - a few scribbles here and there are allowed.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

First, remember that casing isn't just about memorizing every step, industry, case type, etc. It's about learning how to be adaptable and nimble. So, always be prepared for the unexpected.

1. All cases are structured, wheather you realise the structure or not. It's your job to keep it organised and keep it to a good flow/framework!

2. Figure out what data/information you need and ask for it: The interviewer won't just give it to you (just like your client won't know what you need from them). Use your framework to dive into areas! If your interviewer insists they don't have data in that area (after you've gone specific), then go into another area of your framework (or expand out).

3.In this case try and keep a mini framework in your head. You can write as you talk as well.

When you say "not those kinds of questions an interview-led style would ask" this shows me that you're limited in your preparation....don't come in expecting a certain format/style! Be ready to drive your own case if needed. Think if you were on a real life project and asked to lead it...this is what they need you to demonstrate!

Honestly, I think you could benefit from a session with a coach. Finding other PrepLoungers to case with is great to get you 80% of the way there, but coaches will really test your thinking and make sure you truly understand what you're saying/doing. Intimately understanding the case/situation/problem and knowing why you're asking x question is the key to being able to adapt to whatever you encounter during the interview.

Hi,

First, remember that casing isn't just about memorizing every step, industry, case type, etc. It's about learning how to be adaptable and nimble. So, always be prepared for the unexpected.

1. All cases are structured, wheather you realise the structure or not. It's your job to keep it organised and keep it to a good flow/framework!

2. Figure out what data/information you need and ask for it: The interviewer won't just give it to you (just like your client won't know what you need from them). Use your framework to dive into areas! If your interviewer insists they don't have data in that area (after you've gone specific), then go into another area of your framework (or expand out).

3.In this case try and keep a mini framework in your head. You can write as you talk as well.

When you say "not those kinds of questions an interview-led style would ask" this shows me that you're limited in your preparation....don't come in expecting a certain format/style! Be ready to drive your own case if needed. Think if you were on a real life project and asked to lead it...this is what they need you to demonstrate!

Honestly, I think you could benefit from a session with a coach. Finding other PrepLoungers to case with is great to get you 80% of the way there, but coaches will really test your thinking and make sure you truly understand what you're saying/doing. Intimately understanding the case/situation/problem and knowing why you're asking x question is the key to being able to adapt to whatever you encounter during the interview.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for the inteview!

2nd round as you very well say are much less structured.

Bain, among the Big 3, is the most unstructured one.

Hence, really, you can expect any type of case -without slides, without charts, etc.-.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for the inteview!

2nd round as you very well say are much less structured.

Bain, among the Big 3, is the most unstructured one.

Hence, really, you can expect any type of case -without slides, without charts, etc.-.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara