Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Bain online test - what is it ?

Hello,

Do you have information regarding Bain online tests (name, format, expectations, tips to get prepared ...) ?

Much appreciated

Hello,

Do you have information regarding Bain online tests (name, format, expectations, tips to get prepared ...) ?

Much appreciated

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Jean Marc,

You'll see a similar answer here from me as to your McKinsey question :)

All of these tests are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi Jean Marc,

You'll see a similar answer here from me as to your McKinsey question :)

All of these tests are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Jean Marc,

There is not a standardized format, but I recommend preparing it with the SHL tests

Here some free link to practice with the quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Jean Marc,

There is not a standardized format, but I recommend preparing it with the SHL tests

Here some free link to practice with the quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,880 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Jean Marc,

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Hello Jean Marc,

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Jean,

There are currently at least two different Bain online test:

  • SOVA Assessment: it's a test very similar to SHL with verbal, numerical and logical (figures sequences) sections. I have good preparation material and some questions that are equivalent to the ones of the real test, that can be leveraged to prepare the SOVA or similar test (e.g. PST).
  • Remote online test: it's a test similar composed by three sections:
    • Problem solving: Business case with qualitative questions and a lot of exhibit - 16 questions 30 mins
    • Mathematical reasoning: numerical and logical questions, very similar to SHL - 15 questions 30 mins
    • Video answer - You will be asked to answer 2 questions and record yourself - 20 mins

Feel free to send me a message if you want more information and to set up a preparation with mock questions very similar to the real ones.

Best,
Luca

Hello Jean,

There are currently at least two different Bain online test:

  • SOVA Assessment: it's a test very similar to SHL with verbal, numerical and logical (figures sequences) sections. I have good preparation material and some questions that are equivalent to the ones of the real test, that can be leveraged to prepare the SOVA or similar test (e.g. PST).
  • Remote online test: it's a test similar composed by three sections:
    • Problem solving: Business case with qualitative questions and a lot of exhibit - 16 questions 30 mins
    • Mathematical reasoning: numerical and logical questions, very similar to SHL - 15 questions 30 mins
    • Video answer - You will be asked to answer 2 questions and record yourself - 20 mins

Feel free to send me a message if you want more information and to set up a preparation with mock questions very similar to the real ones.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

125 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Jean Marc,

Which office are you applying to exactly?

That will make a big difference!

Pascal

Hi Jean Marc,

Which office are you applying to exactly?

That will make a big difference!

Pascal

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,387 Meetings

14,692 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Jean Marc,

Bain doesn’t have a global test as other companies. Would be great if you could share the location you are applying to, as will help to direct you on the right prep.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Jean Marc,

Bain doesn’t have a global test as other companies. Would be great if you could share the location you are applying to, as will help to direct you on the right prep.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

123 Meetings

3,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

At the moment, there is not ONE Bain Online Test but several floating around:

  • Aptitude Test: this test evaluates your cognitive skills and zeros in on your logical, numerical, and verbal reasoning.
  • Personality Test: this test is very similar to the questions that gauge your personality. You will need to rate statements between most like me and least like me,

There are 3 other elements that are reported less frequently by candidates

  • Analytical Test: in this test, Bain borrowed heavily from the GMAT to ask you about critical reasoning, data sufficiency, and problem-solving
  • Business Case: this element is a full-fledged business case, as you would also see in a case interview. However, the format is digital with multiple choice questions, very similar to the BCG Online Case or the old McKinsey Problem Solving Test
  • One-Way Video Interview: the one-way video interview makes you answer and record behavioral and case questions.

I have written a detailed article here: https://strategycase.com/the-bain-online-test/ and more specifically for the SOVA here: https://strategycase.com/bain-sova-test/

Reach out to HR to understand what type of assessment you will have to face, then prepare accordingly.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

At the moment, there is not ONE Bain Online Test but several floating around:

  • Aptitude Test: this test evaluates your cognitive skills and zeros in on your logical, numerical, and verbal reasoning.
  • Personality Test: this test is very similar to the questions that gauge your personality. You will need to rate statements between most like me and least like me,

There are 3 other elements that are reported less frequently by candidates

  • Analytical Test: in this test, Bain borrowed heavily from the GMAT to ask you about critical reasoning, data sufficiency, and problem-solving
  • Business Case: this element is a full-fledged business case, as you would also see in a case interview. However, the format is digital with multiple choice questions, very similar to the BCG Online Case or the old McKinsey Problem Solving Test
  • One-Way Video Interview: the one-way video interview makes you answer and record behavioral and case questions.

I have written a detailed article here: https://strategycase.com/the-bain-online-test/ and more specifically for the SOVA here: https://strategycase.com/bain-sova-test/

Reach out to HR to understand what type of assessment you will have to face, then prepare accordingly.

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 159.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1888
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case