Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Bain office with no need of knowing domestic language

I would like to apply to Bain, but they are not present in my country - think Eastern Europe. Are there any offices in which I can apply without knowing the domestic language?

I have an EU passport, so I would have no problems getting a working permit there.

I would like to apply to Bain, but they are not present in my country - think Eastern Europe. Are there any offices in which I can apply without knowing the domestic language?

I have an EU passport, so I would have no problems getting a working permit there.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not sure about Eastern Europe - But Dubai and Singapore are rather international

Almost more than half of the Dubai office doesn't speak Arabic.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

Not sure about Eastern Europe - But Dubai and Singapore are rather international

Almost more than half of the Dubai office doesn't speak Arabic.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Thanks Khaled. Do you know of any European offices (besides London) where EN is enough? Same question for Roland Berger :) — Anonymous A on Jun 26, 2020

Usually the nordics and the netherdlands - however this usually applies for more senior positions, the default for new entrants is to hire locally...I'm a big fan on the middle east, so I will shamelessly recommend the Dubai offices :) — Khaled on Jun 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

In Europe the options other than UK are Nordics and NL.

-A

Hi!

In Europe the options other than UK are Nordics and NL.

-A

And Belgium :) — Emmee on Jun 28, 2020

Dear A,

Dubai, Singapore, London

Best,

André

Dear A,

Dubai, Singapore, London

Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,979 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Any anglophone country (i.e. England, US, Australia, etc.)

In addition to that, most international, first-world, smaller countries/city states are a safe bet. I.e. Singapore, Hong Kong, Dubai, some of the Nordics (depends on specific office + company but this means Scandiavia+Benelux)

Any anglophone country (i.e. England, US, Australia, etc.)

In addition to that, most international, first-world, smaller countries/city states are a safe bet. I.e. Singapore, Hong Kong, Dubai, some of the Nordics (depends on specific office + company but this means Scandiavia+Benelux)

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

I would advise you to apply to Dubai and London offices!

Best,

Anton

Hi!

I would advise you to apply to Dubai and London offices!

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,872 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

There is the list of the offices where you can apply without domestic language knowledge:

  • UK
  • Northern Europe
  • Dubai
  • Singapore
  • Hong Kong
  • USA
  • Australia

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

There is the list of the offices where you can apply without domestic language knowledge:

  • UK
  • Northern Europe
  • Dubai
  • Singapore
  • Hong Kong
  • USA
  • Australia

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In Europe would be London and the Nordic Countries.

Internationally, US and SEA could be good points to start, investigating VISA restrictions in a case by case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In Europe would be London and the Nordic Countries.

Internationally, US and SEA could be good points to start, investigating VISA restrictions in a case by case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29326
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1783
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case