Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Bain Mkt sizing

Bain Math Test
New answer on Aug 12, 2021
3 Answers
649 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 07, 2021

Do most of the market sizing qs in Bain require you to estimate ALL the numbers along the way or do the interviewers typically have key information #s on adoption rates, pricing etc..?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 07, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

The entire point is to get a sense of your judgement - I'm sorry but numbers will not be provided!

Make sure that whatever approach you take in market sizing is the path of “least resistance”. As in, you're choosing to break things down in a way that is based off of things you already have a sense of (as in, you can reasonable guestimate).

If you need help with #s you're not doing market sizing right!

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 12, 2021
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

There is no fixed answer to this. It depends on a case-by-case basis. At the end of the day you must understand the objective of market sizing questions - to gauge your sense and logic.

You could have a market-sizing exercise with literally no numbers given - which means you are also being tested on your logic while taking assumptions. Many people run the mistake of taking “shot-in-the-dark” assumptions - without basing them in some kind of logic or experience.

Alternatively, you could also have some of the numbers given - such as the one you mention. But it is entirely up to the interviewer on how it will be.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 07, 2021
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi, usually you are supposed to estimate every number you are able to. However, there are no written rules about it, the interview is a process of continuous alignment and problem solving with the interviewer, so I recommend running the case with her

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,103
Meetings
78,599
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!