expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

342 Meetings

4,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Bain Middle East Application Process

Anonymous A asked on Feb 21, 2018

Hi guys,

Not sure if this has been asked before. Anyone aware of the selection process for Bain Middle East.

1) How long do they usually take to reply after online submission

2) Do they have a prescreening online numerical test? If so, what's it like, and where can I practice.

3) What are the interviews like, how many rounds, etc.

Any help appreciated.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on Feb 21, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

342 Meetings

4,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

SUHEB replied on Feb 21, 2018

Hi,

I had applied to Bain ME around October 2017 and got direct interview(no tests) email in January 2018(online application). So this answers your first two questions.

Regarding the interviews, I had already accepted the offer from BCG by then, so I never went for interviews, but what I recall is that it should be two rounds with 2 interviews per round.

Cheers!!

That's quite a long time, thought they answer within 6 weeks. Is your background quite quantitative by any chance. Also would you mind elaborating a little on what the BCG process was like from beginning to end, and what tools you used to prepare. Thanks for answering. — MA on Feb 21, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

4 Comment(s)

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 87.2k times
4.7 5 26826
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 27.3k times
4.4 5 735
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 19.9k times
4.6 5 240
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case