Bain London office outcome

Bainlondonoffice
New answer on Oct 26, 2020
5 Answers
472 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 25, 2020

Hello Preplounge community,

I have given the online assessment test today and wanted to check how much time they will take to get back to me regarding the outcome?

Thank you.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 25, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Best of luck!

Usually a few days, less than a week.

Hope it helps,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Oct 26, 2020

On what basis?

Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 25, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

There is no Swiss clock ticking until they send your results - and the time span varies significantly from days to over a week.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Oct 25, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Typically a few days, up to a week. And the time they take is not indicative of the result.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 26, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You shouldn't have to wait for more than a week (at which point you can reach out to check on the status of the assessment).

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 26, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi A,

That being said, it depends. But usually, the timings are from a couple of days up to one week.

If you don't receive any news till the next week, contact HR for an update.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,673
Q&A Upvotes
116
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews