Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Federico

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

46 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Bain Italy

Hi,

I wanted to know more about Bain in Italy, as I could not find much on the internet. What are their areas of strength and how are they doing with respect to McK and BCG Italy? How is the culture in the Italian office, what are the most common industries and project types and are there many international projects?

I am sorry for the many questions, any answer is really appreciated, thanks in advance! :)

Hi,

I wanted to know more about Bain in Italy, as I could not find much on the internet. What are their areas of strength and how are they doing with respect to McK and BCG Italy? How is the culture in the Italian office, what are the most common industries and project types and are there many international projects?

I am sorry for the many questions, any answer is really appreciated, thanks in advance! :)

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Federico

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

46 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I have been working for more than 4 years at Bain Italy (Milan office), including a 6 months transfer to the London office. I got into Bain straight out after university and it has been a very rewarding experience, both in terms of professional and personal growth.

Bain is currently positioned to serve all range of clients (private equity, fashion & luxury, financial services, utilities, oil & gas, telco, retail, consumer goods, aerospace, financial services...), running projects both at the strategic and operational level, with a strong bottom-up approach (=> ability to work across the organization, engaging executives and their operating teams on a regular basis).

Projects types include:
- Strategic / Industrial plans
- Company due diligences
- New Markets / Sales Boost
- Digital Transformation
- Customer Experience Redesign
- ... and many many others

Personally, I didn't focus on a specific industry until the last 2 years of my career. I had the chance to rotate across multiple teams and learn how to work with different managers and partners. Other colleagues, instead, joined Bain with a strong preference for an industry and specialized earlier.

International projects exist (mainly Europe, but also Middle East or Asia). Most of the cases, the need for an international project could rise from an Italian client (e.g. need to open a new branch in a new continent, ...) or to share expertise (e.g. Paris office might need Italian colleagues, who are already expert on a specific topic, to support another team working on a French client).

Culturally speaking, Bain Italy today counts around 470 employees, split between Rome and Milan. The company culture is very entrepreneurial, with a strong focus on results delivery. Rotating across multiple industries gave me the chance to make many friends with whom I still keep in touch today.

Latest news:

Bain Milan will move his office from the historical Via Crocefisso to Piazza Cordusio starting from next year. The new office will also host a new Digital Innovation Hub. For more info: http://bit.ly/36oLdq7

For more info about the history of Bain and its future plans, I suggest you to read this article: http://bit.ly/2C0VjPN

Hope this gave you a bit more clarity! If you liked this post, I would appreciate your upvote. If you need further help, happy to schedule a call.

Good luck with your preparation!
Federico

Hi,

I have been working for more than 4 years at Bain Italy (Milan office), including a 6 months transfer to the London office. I got into Bain straight out after university and it has been a very rewarding experience, both in terms of professional and personal growth.

Bain is currently positioned to serve all range of clients (private equity, fashion & luxury, financial services, utilities, oil & gas, telco, retail, consumer goods, aerospace, financial services...), running projects both at the strategic and operational level, with a strong bottom-up approach (=> ability to work across the organization, engaging executives and their operating teams on a regular basis).

Projects types include:
- Strategic / Industrial plans
- Company due diligences
- New Markets / Sales Boost
- Digital Transformation
- Customer Experience Redesign
- ... and many many others

Personally, I didn't focus on a specific industry until the last 2 years of my career. I had the chance to rotate across multiple teams and learn how to work with different managers and partners. Other colleagues, instead, joined Bain with a strong preference for an industry and specialized earlier.

International projects exist (mainly Europe, but also Middle East or Asia). Most of the cases, the need for an international project could rise from an Italian client (e.g. need to open a new branch in a new continent, ...) or to share expertise (e.g. Paris office might need Italian colleagues, who are already expert on a specific topic, to support another team working on a French client).

Culturally speaking, Bain Italy today counts around 470 employees, split between Rome and Milan. The company culture is very entrepreneurial, with a strong focus on results delivery. Rotating across multiple industries gave me the chance to make many friends with whom I still keep in touch today.

Latest news:

Bain Milan will move his office from the historical Via Crocefisso to Piazza Cordusio starting from next year. The new office will also host a new Digital Innovation Hub. For more info: http://bit.ly/36oLdq7

For more info about the history of Bain and its future plans, I suggest you to read this article: http://bit.ly/2C0VjPN

Hope this gave you a bit more clarity! If you liked this post, I would appreciate your upvote. If you need further help, happy to schedule a call.

Good luck with your preparation!
Federico

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,294 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
only a few points in addition to the good overview of Federico. In Italy, Bain is leader in Gaming, Fashion & Luxury practices. Differently from McK and BCG it also serves small companies and startup and - especially in this case - it can be less structured in staffing, leaving more responsibility to junior consultants.

Feel free to PM for other insights on culture and life in Italian offices.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
only a few points in addition to the good overview of Federico. In Italy, Bain is leader in Gaming, Fashion & Luxury practices. Differently from McK and BCG it also serves small companies and startup and - especially in this case - it can be less structured in staffing, leaving more responsibility to junior consultants.

Feel free to PM for other insights on culture and life in Italian offices.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29521
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1882
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case