Bain Dubai (Middle East)

Bain Bain & Company
New answer on Aug 05, 2022
3 Answers
202 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 02, 2022

What online test does the Bain Dubai office do? As I saw that offices differ in the test they offer to candidates. 

 

Thanks :) 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: What online test does the Bain Dubai office do? 

Bain uses indeed different kinds of tests. The last one I helped for Dubai had to do Sova. HR should communicate the test in advance so that you can check if that's the case.

The Sova format is usually the following:

  • Requires around 75 minutes
  • Includes sections as below:
    • Personality test – You have to rate what seems closer to your personality
    • Numerical – Similar to SHL. They provide a graph and you have to perform calculations based on that
    • Verbal – Similar to SHL. You have to state if the answer is true/false/cannot say
    • Logical – More challenging than the equivalent SHL part. You have to identify the pattern in series identifying what’s next

For numerical and verbal, SHL simulations should work well to prepare.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

In general Bain does the SOVA. The exact test/format is going to depend on role, recruiting channel, timing etc. (these things change constantly).

Ultimately, they will tell you.

Also, ultimately the same skills are required (don't overcomplicate this)

First, learn to case. (You need to know the same business concepts, ways of thinking, etc.

Second, practice with real tests.

Allocate your 30 minutes just like you would a normal test - try to move quickly through questions and watch the clock!

Now, in terms of preparation.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 05, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

Bain offices generally uses Sova tests. I would reach out to HR to confirm this.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,065
Meetings
28,447
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5.0
1494 Reviews