2

Bain & Company HireVue & Multiple Choice First Round for SE Asia - Associate Consultant

Hello All,

I would love some help to prepare for this interview.

Here is the structure:

The pre-screening test comprise of the following two parts:

  • A 25 multiple-choice questions test which will give you a first-hand experience on practical Bain casework as the test is based on modified Bain cases and designed to assess your approach to problem solving (i.e. strategic thinking and deductive reasoning); and

  • A video interview consisting of three questions designed to assess your business judgement and thought proces

Anyone familiar with this or have gone through it? Thank you for the help.

Hello All,

I would love some help to prepare for this interview.

Here is the structure:

The pre-screening test comprise of the following two parts:

  • A 25 multiple-choice questions test which will give you a first-hand experience on practical Bain casework as the test is based on modified Bain cases and designed to assess your approach to problem solving (i.e. strategic thinking and deductive reasoning); and

  • A video interview consisting of three questions designed to assess your business judgement and thought proces

Anyone familiar with this or have gone through it? Thank you for the help.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Agree with what Anon B is saying, the PST is, in my opinion, a lot easier than the McK PST. If you have practiced religiously for the McK PST, you will find this test a breeze. The questions are along the lines of: chart interpretation (but nothing too difficult) and if you were to do this analysis what would be the order (tricky).

The vid interviews are strange (I have never done it before) but actually pretty easy. You get two behavioral questions that you need to deliver in 3 mins (I think) and you have 5 mins to prepare. The only tricky part is to deliver it exactly in three mins without getting cut.

The last vid interview is on business case. Mine was slightly unusual but they're only testing your logic and structuring. If you have studied for case interviews, again you will be fine.

I didnt feel great after the interview - I was overtime in my vid interviews and receive invitation for next interview anyway. My guess is that people dont do too well either in vid interviews, so it's not bad. Just a weird experience.

Then to prepare:

- McK PST --> try to get 80% just so that you are confident on that day

- Time yourself doing the responses in front of the mirror - you will be looking at yourself in the interview process

- Brush up your structuring skills, and a bit of hypothesis testing.

Good luck!

Agree with what Anon B is saying, the PST is, in my opinion, a lot easier than the McK PST. If you have practiced religiously for the McK PST, you will find this test a breeze. The questions are along the lines of: chart interpretation (but nothing too difficult) and if you were to do this analysis what would be the order (tricky).

The vid interviews are strange (I have never done it before) but actually pretty easy. You get two behavioral questions that you need to deliver in 3 mins (I think) and you have 5 mins to prepare. The only tricky part is to deliver it exactly in three mins without getting cut.

The last vid interview is on business case. Mine was slightly unusual but they're only testing your logic and structuring. If you have studied for case interviews, again you will be fine.

I didnt feel great after the interview - I was overtime in my vid interviews and receive invitation for next interview anyway. My guess is that people dont do too well either in vid interviews, so it's not bad. Just a weird experience.

Then to prepare:

- McK PST --> try to get 80% just so that you are confident on that day

- Time yourself doing the responses in front of the mirror - you will be looking at yourself in the interview process

- Brush up your structuring skills, and a bit of hypothesis testing.

Good luck!

Are there negative points for the MCQ? could not get the answer anywhere. — Anonymous D on Oct 30, 2019

Sorry dunno about that. But I did attempt all the questions... — Anonymous C on Oct 30, 2019

I have passed this test in the past. The format is very similar to the McKinsey PST, but the questions are a lot easier. There are 25 questions divided into 3 cases. The questions are mostly about logic and structure. There are only a few math questions, but the calculations are more simple that those in the PST. Just practice with the PST and you will be fine.

I have passed this test in the past. The format is very similar to the McKinsey PST, but the questions are a lot easier. There are 25 questions divided into 3 cases. The questions are mostly about logic and structure. There are only a few math questions, but the calculations are more simple that those in the PST. Just practice with the PST and you will be fine.

(edited)

Are there negative points for the MCQ? could not get the answer anywhere. — Anonymous C on Oct 30, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28257
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1381
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Powered Wheelchairs

Solved 900+ times
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Open whole case