Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

Bain case interview

Hi guys, could you share any interesting info on the case interview to Bain? What is the split between cases: profitability/market entry/ turnaround etc. How "numbers-heavy" are they? Any advice?

Hi guys, could you share any interesting info on the case interview to Bain? What is the split between cases: profitability/market entry/ turnaround etc. How "numbers-heavy" are they? Any advice?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi,

There are some common traits amongst all Bain offices for interviews, i.e.

  • Candidate-led cases are the most common types of cases at Bain
  • Also numerical / hybrid cases with e.g. info presented in the form of tables / graphs (to be used for calculations and case argumentation) are also common type
  • Market sizing are used in some offices (e.g. UK, Italy) but not in all
  • Vs Mck BCG (generally) less quant-based type of cases
  • The type of cases used include - but do not limit to - the ones you mentioned. For instance comomn type also include M&A, operations case etc

But that said, there are also some key differences depending on

  1. Which office you are interviweing with
  2. The round you are in

Generally, case choice from interview might be influenced by your performance& feebbacks in the previous round.

Then, final round tends to be more inclined towards checking your
a) fit
b) communication

In terms of cases also they tend to be
i) more difficult (they will put under pressure / challenge more)
ii) shorter (time pressured) and
ii) more high level (e.g. strategy one or more complex sizing are more common here).

If you are still in the phase of preparation, i would encourage you to build a proper plan for , including fit as well. I remain available if you have further questions,

Best
Riccardo

Hi,

There are some common traits amongst all Bain offices for interviews, i.e.

  • Candidate-led cases are the most common types of cases at Bain
  • Also numerical / hybrid cases with e.g. info presented in the form of tables / graphs (to be used for calculations and case argumentation) are also common type
  • Market sizing are used in some offices (e.g. UK, Italy) but not in all
  • Vs Mck BCG (generally) less quant-based type of cases
  • The type of cases used include - but do not limit to - the ones you mentioned. For instance comomn type also include M&A, operations case etc

But that said, there are also some key differences depending on

  1. Which office you are interviweing with
  2. The round you are in

Generally, case choice from interview might be influenced by your performance& feebbacks in the previous round.

Then, final round tends to be more inclined towards checking your
a) fit
b) communication

In terms of cases also they tend to be
i) more difficult (they will put under pressure / challenge more)
ii) shorter (time pressured) and
ii) more high level (e.g. strategy one or more complex sizing are more common here).

If you are still in the phase of preparation, i would encourage you to build a proper plan for , including fit as well. I remain available if you have further questions,

Best
Riccardo

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - almost all Bain cases are interviewee led. Thus you have to drive the case and you have to come to a certain number and the conclusion in the end.

It may seem to you that these 2 types of cases are different, however, the interviewer-led type is just a simplified version of the interviewee-led case. My advice is to prepare a lot in the interviewee-led format so that you could solve both easily.

Here is some information according to 100+ Bain cases my candidates had on the interviews. However it may be not representative geographically, but according to my experience:

Most common types of case:

  • Private equity (due diligence)
  • Synergies
  • Profitability + market sizing as a part of a case
  • Market Entry

Most common industries:

  • Retail
  • CPG
  • Airlines
  • HORECA - hotels, restaurants, coffeeshops, etc
  • Diamonds (Might be specific to the particular office)
  • Agriculture (No specifics, closer to CPG)

At Bain, they'll give you printed charts and tables, so the cases are quite data heavy and have a particular answer (are not open-ended)

Best

Hi,

First of all - almost all Bain cases are interviewee led. Thus you have to drive the case and you have to come to a certain number and the conclusion in the end.

It may seem to you that these 2 types of cases are different, however, the interviewer-led type is just a simplified version of the interviewee-led case. My advice is to prepare a lot in the interviewee-led format so that you could solve both easily.

Here is some information according to 100+ Bain cases my candidates had on the interviews. However it may be not representative geographically, but according to my experience:

Most common types of case:

  • Private equity (due diligence)
  • Synergies
  • Profitability + market sizing as a part of a case
  • Market Entry

Most common industries:

  • Retail
  • CPG
  • Airlines
  • HORECA - hotels, restaurants, coffeeshops, etc
  • Diamonds (Might be specific to the particular office)
  • Agriculture (No specifics, closer to CPG)

At Bain, they'll give you printed charts and tables, so the cases are quite data heavy and have a particular answer (are not open-ended)

Best

Hey Vlad, this is super useful but I had a quick question. When you say a 'PE case' would that be the same as an investment case? Or is it more like M&A? — Anonymous A on Feb 03, 2021

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case