Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

136 Meetings

3,812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

Bain Business Case

Hi,

This is a question from Bain sample case. I attach the question and relevant graphs below. Would appreciate if someone can give me hints on how to solve this problem. Thank you very much!

This is the link for the test if anyone finds it helpful:

https://mconsultingprep.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/Business-Case-Test-2-Context.pdf

https://mconsultingprep.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/Business-Case-Test-2-Question-fixed.pdf

Hi,

This is a question from Bain sample case. I attach the question and relevant graphs below. Would appreciate if someone can give me hints on how to solve this problem. Thank you very much!

This is the link for the test if anyone finds it helpful:

https://mconsultingprep.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/Business-Case-Test-2-Context.pdf

https://mconsultingprep.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/Business-Case-Test-2-Question-fixed.pdf

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

136 Meetings

3,812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Valeria!

The correct answer is (b) ~6%.

Relative Market Share (RMS) is defined as a company's market share, devided by the market share of it's largest competitor, e.g

  • for Player A, it is it's own market share, devided by the share of Player E,
  • for Player E it is it's own share, devided by the share of Player A

Therefore, you can express the total share of A, E, B in terms of the market share of Player A (let's call that MS(A)):

45% = 1 x MS(A) + 0.75 x MS(A) + 0.55 x MS(A)

==> MS(A) = 19.6%

Now you need to add the total share of the new company

MS(New) = 0.1 x MS(A) + 0.2 x MS(A), because RetailCo and Player D have a RMS of 0.1 and 0.2 respectively.

MS(New) = 0.3 x 19.6% = 6%

Hope this helps

Hi Valeria!

The correct answer is (b) ~6%.

Relative Market Share (RMS) is defined as a company's market share, devided by the market share of it's largest competitor, e.g

  • for Player A, it is it's own market share, devided by the share of Player E,
  • for Player E it is it's own share, devided by the share of Player A

Therefore, you can express the total share of A, E, B in terms of the market share of Player A (let's call that MS(A)):

45% = 1 x MS(A) + 0.75 x MS(A) + 0.55 x MS(A)

==> MS(A) = 19.6%

Now you need to add the total share of the new company

MS(New) = 0.1 x MS(A) + 0.2 x MS(A), because RetailCo and Player D have a RMS of 0.1 and 0.2 respectively.

MS(New) = 0.3 x 19.6% = 6%

Hope this helps

Thank you so much ! — Valeria on Jan 27, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,544 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Valeria,

nice case, thanx for sharing! I'm sure a lot of candidates will find it helpful, too.

The correct answer is b, Henning is spot on.

Cheers,

GB

Hi Valeria,

nice case, thanx for sharing! I'm sure a lot of candidates will find it helpful, too.

The correct answer is b, Henning is spot on.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,741 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Couldn´t have said it better than Henning, it´s b.

Keep in mind the big agility you need to make all this calculations, + the reasoning, in a limited time.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Couldn´t have said it better than Henning, it´s b.

Keep in mind the big agility you need to make all this calculations, + the reasoning, in a limited time.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,583 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

B is the correct answer.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

B is the correct answer.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

There appears to be duplicates of this question. That said, I agree with Henning. The answer is b

Hi there,

There appears to be duplicates of this question. That said, I agree with Henning. The answer is b

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 152.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29309
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1773
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case