3

Bain advantage 2020 invitations?

I have applied for the bain advantage 2020 program in the USA. The website mentions that usually early to mid-April they will inform about the selections. Just wondering if anyone has already received the invitation?

I have applied for the bain advantage 2020 program in the USA. The website mentions that usually early to mid-April they will inform about the selections. Just wondering if anyone has already received the invitation?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi!

Most people I know have already heard back, and interviews for the AIC/ADvantage program have already happened (Friday and today/Monday). However, this is for the Toronto (Canada) office so there's a small chance that your office is slower than this.

Here's some more information:

I applied to the Bain AIC/ADvantage program in Canada - my deadline was March 22nd. A few days after, I got an invitation to a case interview workshop hosted by Bain, and a week after I found out that I didn't get the interview. Three of my colleagues heard back at the same time - one got an interview and two others did not get the interview but were invited to the workshop. Two people I know did not hear back at all.

My colleague had their interview on Friday (three days ago). The second round is today, Monday, April 20.

Best of luck with your other apps!

Hi!

Most people I know have already heard back, and interviews for the AIC/ADvantage program have already happened (Friday and today/Monday). However, this is for the Toronto (Canada) office so there's a small chance that your office is slower than this.

Here's some more information:

I applied to the Bain AIC/ADvantage program in Canada - my deadline was March 22nd. A few days after, I got an invitation to a case interview workshop hosted by Bain, and a week after I found out that I didn't get the interview. Three of my colleagues heard back at the same time - one got an interview and two others did not get the interview but were invited to the workshop. Two people I know did not hear back at all.

My colleague had their interview on Friday (three days ago). The second round is today, Monday, April 20.

Best of luck with your other apps!

Hi Natasha, Thank you for reply. Today itself I received the email from Bain Advantage. Unfortunately, I didn't get the interview. Anyways, thanks for the details. — Anonymous A on Apr 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend to call or email the HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best

Antonello

Hi, I recommend to call or email the HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

I have another mentee who has also applied for this program, but he is also still waiting for the application.

So, no further news from my side

Best,

André

Hi A,

I have another mentee who has also applied for this program, but he is also still waiting for the application.

So, no further news from my side

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28253
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1381
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 63
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Powered Wheelchairs

Solved 900+ times
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Open whole case