Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Bain Ability Test

Dear community,

could someone share his experience with the Bain Ability Test?

-What is the focus?

-How to prepare best

-Any tipps and tricks?

Thank you in advance!

Best,

Lorenz

Dear community,

could someone share his experience with the Bain Ability Test?

-What is the focus?

-How to prepare best

-Any tipps and tricks?

Thank you in advance!

Best,

Lorenz

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I took it years ago, indeed, and for what I am hearing from my coachees, has not really changed :)

It´s very similar to GMAT questions, not only in the focus -math, quick reasoning, etc.- but also in the format. It´s also very time stressful.

Practice leveraging GMAT materials -particularly the Quant section.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I took it years ago, indeed, and for what I am hearing from my coachees, has not really changed :)

It´s very similar to GMAT questions, not only in the focus -math, quick reasoning, etc.- but also in the format. It´s also very time stressful.

Practice leveraging GMAT materials -particularly the Quant section.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

78 Meetings

132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Lorenz,

Personally I haven't made any experience with this test. However, I found some information here: https://www.preplounge.com/de/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/which-companies-are-currently-using-written-tests

"The Bain & Company Math test

The Bain Math test is used less consistently than McKinsey’s PST. While some US offices utilize it, European offices are less likely to do so. Compared to McKinsey, Bain is rather secretive about the contents of the test, the offices that use tests, and whether it is given to all applicants. We have heard of the test being used as both a preliminary screening test as well as part of the first round interviews at several (North) American offices.

The test usually takes the slot of one full interview and consists of about 20 questions. The questions are designed as general math questions as well as GMAT-style numerical reasoning questions."

I hope this helps for the start!

All the best!

Hi Lorenz,

Personally I haven't made any experience with this test. However, I found some information here: https://www.preplounge.com/de/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/which-companies-are-currently-using-written-tests

"The Bain & Company Math test

The Bain Math test is used less consistently than McKinsey’s PST. While some US offices utilize it, European offices are less likely to do so. Compared to McKinsey, Bain is rather secretive about the contents of the test, the offices that use tests, and whether it is given to all applicants. We have heard of the test being used as both a preliminary screening test as well as part of the first round interviews at several (North) American offices.

The test usually takes the slot of one full interview and consists of about 20 questions. The questions are designed as general math questions as well as GMAT-style numerical reasoning questions."

I hope this helps for the start!

All the best!

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Lorenzo,

It's something really similar to PST, SOVA or GMAT questions. The best way to prepare is to practice, write me if you need some material.

Best,
Luca

Hello Lorenzo,

It's something really similar to PST, SOVA or GMAT questions. The best way to prepare is to practice, write me if you need some material.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Lorenz,

in addition to the suggestions of other coaches I share some free link to practice with SHL tests, that I consider a great standardized test to prepare the Bain test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Hi Lorenz,

in addition to the suggestions of other coaches I share some free link to practice with SHL tests, that I consider a great standardized test to prepare the Bain test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

(edited)

Dear Lorenz,

It's very similar to GMAT.

Best,

André

Dear Lorenz,

It's very similar to GMAT.

Best,

André