Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Background Check Question: Old GPA typo

Hi all,

I recently signed the offer letter to join McK as an Associate (APD- Post PhD) and was sent a link for the background check. While doing my background check, I noticed an error that I committed. On my application/CV I made a typographical error on an old undergrad GPA. Objectively, the error is minor and in the second decimal. The GPA should read 8.10 but I mistyped as 8.18 ( off by 0.08) . I am an ethical person so I came clean and wrote an email to the HR as soon as I noticed reporting this error and also sent them an updated CV. I am just writing here to check if I did the right thing. I hope this is not a big deal. Praying it all works out.

Hi all,

I recently signed the offer letter to join McK as an Associate (APD- Post PhD) and was sent a link for the background check. While doing my background check, I noticed an error that I committed. On my application/CV I made a typographical error on an old undergrad GPA. Objectively, the error is minor and in the second decimal. The GPA should read 8.10 but I mistyped as 8.18 ( off by 0.08) . I am an ethical person so I came clean and wrote an email to the HR as soon as I noticed reporting this error and also sent them an updated CV. I am just writing here to check if I did the right thing. I hope this is not a big deal. Praying it all works out.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

This is quite a negligible mistake and would not play any role whatsoever in the outcome of your application.

Best of luck,

Deniz

Hi,

This is quite a negligible mistake and would not play any role whatsoever in the outcome of your application.

Best of luck,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You're completely fine. No need to worry :)

You're completely fine. No need to worry :)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Don't worry about that. It's minor.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Don't worry about that. It's minor.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Don't worry. It's minor mistake.

Good luck,
André

Don't worry. It's minor mistake.

Good luck,
André

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

This sounds like the right thing and I would not be concerned at all!

This sounds like the right thing and I would not be concerned at all!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this is really a minor typo, you don't have to worry about it, in particular given you notified HR immediately.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

this is really a minor typo, you don't have to worry about it, in particular given you notified HR immediately.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nobody will calculate precisely your GPA. the background check has a completely different purpose, so pls relax

Best

Hi,

Nobody will calculate precisely your GPA. the background check has a completely different purpose, so pls relax

Best