Background check McKinsey - omitted info

background check McKinsey McKinsey & Company
New answer on Oct 01, 2022
8 Answers
259 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 08, 2022

I did not lie in my resume but omitted one of the jobs (I am an experienced hire) as I thought it was not relevant for the position I applied at McKinsey. Would this be an issue in the background check?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 08, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Not at all. In case they ask, just make sure that you give them the rationale for why you omitted that job. 

Best of luck with the new job! Hope you'll enjoy it. 

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
6
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Not an issue at all. You are perfectly safe!

Congrats on the offer :)

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 09, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Not at all - make sure you tell the third party about the role but they are very unlikely to refer back to the CV.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 08, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

Don't worry about it, it won't be an issue!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 08, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

It should not be. However, if you have been issued a W2 for it and paid taxes then it will come up on the background check. It is always best to be 100% upfront about these things. You can add it to your background check report even if it is not in your resume.

Was this answer helpful?
Allen
Expert
replied on Sep 08, 2022
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Not a problem at all.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Oct 01, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Usually the problem is when people make up jobs. Not stating jobs you had should not be an issue.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 08, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Not an issue at all!

Enjoy your time at the firm :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?