Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

1,142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Background check in MBB

What type of background checks do MBB companies do? Do they ask about the ratings and reviews of new hires at the prior employer?

What type of background checks do MBB companies do? Do they ask about the ratings and reviews of new hires at the prior employer?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

1,142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi there,

Background checks are basically to confirm dates of employment and also whether there is any criminal record. I think it's illegal for an employer to share any ratings or reviews, with anybody else.

Also, since they only go through the trouble of doing a background check after they are ready to make an offer, meaning that you've done well in all the interviews, they'll never change their minds because of a bad rating at a previous employer, or even what your reason was for departing that employer. If they find out you lied, however, it may be a different story.

Bottom line, if you told the truth, and don't have a record, you have nothing to worry about.

Hope that helps,

Allen

Hi there,

Background checks are basically to confirm dates of employment and also whether there is any criminal record. I think it's illegal for an employer to share any ratings or reviews, with anybody else.

Also, since they only go through the trouble of doing a background check after they are ready to make an offer, meaning that you've done well in all the interviews, they'll never change their minds because of a bad rating at a previous employer, or even what your reason was for departing that employer. If they find out you lied, however, it may be a different story.

Bottom line, if you told the truth, and don't have a record, you have nothing to worry about.

Hope that helps,

Allen

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,551 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

The purpose of the background check is solely to confirm that the information in your resume is accurate:

  • Employer
  • Position
  • Dates

This also depends on the country and not all MBBs in all countries do this. For instance, in the German-speaking world, official reference letters are very common, which makes background checks obsolete.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

The purpose of the background check is solely to confirm that the information in your resume is accurate:

  • Employer
  • Position
  • Dates

This also depends on the country and not all MBBs in all countries do this. For instance, in the German-speaking world, official reference letters are very common, which makes background checks obsolete.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,610 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I was contacted by companies doing background checks for some of my previous employees who then worked in consulting.

What these companies normally ask are:

  • Confirmation of period of work
  • Confirmation of title
  • Reason for leaving

That’s it ;). They won’t ask about performance specifically.

The company doing background checks may also conduct research if the candidate has a criminal record. This won’t be asked to former employers though.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I was contacted by companies doing background checks for some of my previous employees who then worked in consulting.

What these companies normally ask are:

  • Confirmation of period of work
  • Confirmation of title
  • Reason for leaving

That’s it ;). They won’t ask about performance specifically.

The company doing background checks may also conduct research if the candidate has a criminal record. This won’t be asked to former employers though.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,734 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm they do - through an external dedicated company - a check of dates, companies and grades

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm they do - through an external dedicated company - a check of dates, companies and grades

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

They confirm

  • You worked where you said you did
  • You worked when you said you did
  • You weren't fired/dismissed
  • You did go to the university and at the time you said you did,
  • You got the grades you say you did

They cannot share ratings / performance information

They confirm

  • You worked where you said you did
  • You worked when you said you did
  • You weren't fired/dismissed
  • You did go to the university and at the time you said you did,
  • You got the grades you say you did

They cannot share ratings / performance information

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

No, they do not generally ask for ratings/reviews. What they do check is that you worked at the place you said, in the role you've listed, during the dates you've indicated. They also check that you weren't fired for misconduct, negligence, etc.

Hi there,

No, they do not generally ask for ratings/reviews. What they do check is that you worked at the place you said, in the role you've listed, during the dates you've indicated. They also check that you weren't fired for misconduct, negligence, etc.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29607
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1910
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case