Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Average Price Decline Calculation

This is a fantastic case and one of my favourite so far. What is the value add of calculating the weighted average of average price decrease? How will that constribute to figuring out the root cause of the profit margin decline? Thank you.

This is a fantastic case and one of my favourite so far. What is the value add of calculating the weighted average of average price decrease? How will that constribute to figuring out the root cause of the profit margin decline? Thank you.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The weighted average just gets you the % decline of your total profitability. You need this because otherwise your numbers mean nothing!

The alternative method is to add the absolute price decrease impact across each product to each other. Then divide that number by the total revenues.

^but this is just a weighted average by another name

What I mean is, you can't just say "profits for x product will fall x% and for y product they'll fall z percent". What matters at the end of the day is to the overall business, hence needing to understand total impact :)

Hi there,

The weighted average just gets you the % decline of your total profitability. You need this because otherwise your numbers mean nothing!

The alternative method is to add the absolute price decrease impact across each product to each other. Then divide that number by the total revenues.

^but this is just a weighted average by another name

What I mean is, you can't just say "profits for x product will fall x% and for y product they'll fall z percent". What matters at the end of the day is to the overall business, hence needing to understand total impact :)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Ksenia,

First of all thank you for your kind words!
A general profit margin decline can be driven by lower prices or higher costs. ‚ÄčThe aim of calculating the weighted average of the price decrease is to understand the overall impact of this trend on our profit margin.
Let's do a quick example: you have a product A which price is increased by 5% and a product B which price decreased by 10%. In order to understand if overall impact is positive or negative in term of price variation, you have to weight these numbers with revenues of each product.

Is it clear now?
Feel free to PM me if you want to discuss this furher!

Best,
Luca

Hello Ksenia,

First of all thank you for your kind words!
A general profit margin decline can be driven by lower prices or higher costs. ‚ÄčThe aim of calculating the weighted average of the price decrease is to understand the overall impact of this trend on our profit margin.
Let's do a quick example: you have a product A which price is increased by 5% and a product B which price decreased by 10%. In order to understand if overall impact is positive or negative in term of price variation, you have to weight these numbers with revenues of each product.

Is it clear now?
Feel free to PM me if you want to discuss this furher!

Best,
Luca

I'm seeking clarification on the question;

1) how is value measured (time savings? for example)?

Weighted average gives extra consideration to the highest leverage price/product in this case. So perhaps it could help identify if the weight distribution between the various products needs to be readjusted.

Please advise. Thank you.

I'm seeking clarification on the question;

1) how is value measured (time savings? for example)?

Weighted average gives extra consideration to the highest leverage price/product in this case. So perhaps it could help identify if the weight distribution between the various products needs to be readjusted.

Please advise. Thank you.

(edited)