Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,556 Meetings

18,947 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

4

Average market share "of the industry"?

What exactly is the average "market share of the industry"? In simple terms, what is this? The market share of the average player? Arithmetically, is this the arithmethic average of market shares of all players in the region or what? Very confusing at first sight and not sure how it is relevant in the case. If my understanding of what it means is correct, then this metric just shows fragmentation of the market in different regions, which then contradicts some of the guidance in the answer of the case. I'd suggest to make it clear - in the case and in the guided answer - what it means and what the logic in assessing it is.

What exactly is the average "market share of the industry"? In simple terms, what is this? The market share of the average player? Arithmetically, is this the arithmethic average of market shares of all players in the region or what? Very confusing at first sight and not sure how it is relevant in the case. If my understanding of what it means is correct, then this metric just shows fragmentation of the market in different regions, which then contradicts some of the guidance in the answer of the case. I'd suggest to make it clear - in the case and in the guided answer - what it means and what the logic in assessing it is.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,556 Meetings

18,947 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

Thanks for your question.

The average market share is: Sum of the market share of the players in the market / Number of players

Together with the information on the market share of the client, it is an indication of the positioning of the client compared to the average of the players in the market. If the client has less market share than the average, it means there is potential to grow compared to at least one competitor.

As mentioned in the case, this alone is not enough to define whether that market will be attractive. You can state a hypothesis that the market where we have below-average market share is the most promising to expand. However, as stated, you should also understand if (i) you can increase your market share there and (ii) what is the size of the market.

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Thanks for your question.

The average market share is: Sum of the market share of the players in the market / Number of players

Together with the information on the market share of the client, it is an indication of the positioning of the client compared to the average of the players in the market. If the client has less market share than the average, it means there is potential to grow compared to at least one competitor.

As mentioned in the case, this alone is not enough to define whether that market will be attractive. You can state a hypothesis that the market where we have below-average market share is the most promising to expand. However, as stated, you should also understand if (i) you can increase your market share there and (ii) what is the size of the market.

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

29,740 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I actually have to agree with you here.

In terms of case instructions, don't overcomplicate - you need to take the total market (1005) divided by the number of players (6).

That said, this is a pretty silly/simplistic way to do things. If 1 player had 80% share, and the rest 4%, the average market share would be 16.7%.

Alternatively, if every player had equal share...well, you guessed it...the average market share would be 16.7%.

It's a nonsensical exercise that would not be used in a real consulting project.

Hi there,

I actually have to agree with you here.

In terms of case instructions, don't overcomplicate - you need to take the total market (1005) divided by the number of players (6).

That said, this is a pretty silly/simplistic way to do things. If 1 player had 80% share, and the rest 4%, the average market share would be 16.7%.

Alternatively, if every player had equal share...well, you guessed it...the average market share would be 16.7%.

It's a nonsensical exercise that would not be used in a real consulting project.

Exactly right — Diana on Mar 19, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hey A,

The average market share of the industry here is the percentage of total sales in the industry by the clients' company (BlissOttica in this case). Arithmetically, to count the average MS, you need to take the sales of the company over a certain period and divide them by the sales of the industry over the same period.

As can be seen in the math logic, without knowing the proportion of the market share, it is impossible to calculate total market potential and, finally, the revenues.

If you are interested, where the numbers come from, check on the graphs with share per regions and age groups both for the company and for the industry in general.

If you have any other questions - feel free to reach out!

GB

Hey A,

The average market share of the industry here is the percentage of total sales in the industry by the clients' company (BlissOttica in this case). Arithmetically, to count the average MS, you need to take the sales of the company over a certain period and divide them by the sales of the industry over the same period.

As can be seen in the math logic, without knowing the proportion of the market share, it is impossible to calculate total market potential and, finally, the revenues.

If you are interested, where the numbers come from, check on the graphs with share per regions and age groups both for the company and for the industry in general.

If you have any other questions - feel free to reach out!

GB

Hi Gaurav, many thanks for the clarification. May I know if Total Market Potential = Total Market Size? — Anonymous B on Apr 07, 2021

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Agree with you this is a strange term I haven't come across before. I presume this to mean the average player in the industry holds x% market share (i.e. like you said a simple arithmetic avg of all market shares).

I imagine the point of this is to demonstrate it is a fragmented market

Agree with you this is a strange term I haven't come across before. I presume this to mean the average player in the industry holds x% market share (i.e. like you said a simple arithmetic avg of all market shares).

I imagine the point of this is to demonstrate it is a fragmented market

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case