Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

ATKearney Dubai - Experiences and interview process

Hi all,

Can someone tell me how they experienced the interview process at ATKearney Dubai (e.g. cases to expect, how the process is different from MBB, any advice on how best to prepare) ? Lot of the questions/candidates on this forum focus on MBB, is there a reason why ATK is not "popular"? It this seen as a second best choice? Have a great day!

Hi all,

Can someone tell me how they experienced the interview process at ATKearney Dubai (e.g. cases to expect, how the process is different from MBB, any advice on how best to prepare) ? Lot of the questions/candidates on this forum focus on MBB, is there a reason why ATK is not "popular"? It this seen as a second best choice? Have a great day!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I helped several people from ATK Dubai, cases tend to be focused on:

  • Government related cases (eg new product/technology launch)
  • Market sizing
  • Profitability cases

You can prepare in the same you would prepare for an MBB interview (which will remain more competitive, since they attract more candidates).

ATK is usually considered a “second-tier” company. The main differences between MBB and second tier companies are:

  • MBB can charge more for projects, thus usually also pay more after a certain degree of seniority and have better benefits
  • MBB offer better exit opportunities
  • Support staff is usually more complete in MBB

Some second-tier companies are also more focused on a vertical – ATK for example is strong in operations. This implies you will find more projects on that topic, which for some people is a minus since they want to keep options open.

In case you need more info on ATK Dubai please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I helped several people from ATK Dubai, cases tend to be focused on:

  • Government related cases (eg new product/technology launch)
  • Market sizing
  • Profitability cases

You can prepare in the same you would prepare for an MBB interview (which will remain more competitive, since they attract more candidates).

ATK is usually considered a “second-tier” company. The main differences between MBB and second tier companies are:

  • MBB can charge more for projects, thus usually also pay more after a certain degree of seniority and have better benefits
  • MBB offer better exit opportunities
  • Support staff is usually more complete in MBB

Some second-tier companies are also more focused on a vertical – ATK for example is strong in operations. This implies you will find more projects on that topic, which for some people is a minus since they want to keep options open.

In case you need more info on ATK Dubai please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi A,

I used to work and live in Dubai for a couple of years and I have some good friends at ATK Dubai office.

Usually ATK in Dubai follows the three round approach:

  • Preliminary short information call over phone for 10-15 minutes
  • 1st round includes personal fit, test and a case (or two case interviews instead of a test depending on the position you apply and your previous experience)
  • 2nd round - two to three case interviews with more senior colleagues and more demanding and complexed cases (both qualitative and quantitative part), sometimes group cases
  • 3rd round - is with a partner.

Be prepared, relaxed, enthusiastic and authentic!

If you would like to learn more about the working culture or get hints and tipps in preparation process, please message me directly.

Good luck!

Best,

André

Hi A,

I used to work and live in Dubai for a couple of years and I have some good friends at ATK Dubai office.

Usually ATK in Dubai follows the three round approach:

  • Preliminary short information call over phone for 10-15 minutes
  • 1st round includes personal fit, test and a case (or two case interviews instead of a test depending on the position you apply and your previous experience)
  • 2nd round - two to three case interviews with more senior colleagues and more demanding and complexed cases (both qualitative and quantitative part), sometimes group cases
  • 3rd round - is with a partner.

Be prepared, relaxed, enthusiastic and authentic!

If you would like to learn more about the working culture or get hints and tipps in preparation process, please message me directly.

Good luck!

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case