Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

At this point in your life: Would you rather learn or earn money?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jan 07, 2024
25 Answers
2.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 12, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous L replied on Jan 07, 2024

I personally love to learn new things. Of course earning money is important to live a good live but for me learning is very important. That is also why I am interested in consulting as a job. I think you can gain a lot of experience but in the end you can always learn more about different styles of consulting, different companies and every project is new. I think I would get to bored if I could not learn anything new for a longer time.

Was this answer helpful?
9
Benjamin replied on Jan 04, 2024

Beides geht Hand in Hand, der Lernprozess ist stetig fortlaufend. Geldverdienen steht genauso in meinem Fokus mit Ende 20.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous K replied on Dec 27, 2023

Learn to earn money 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Skander replied on Jul 17, 2023

Best case scenario both. I think finishing University marks a point in my learning and now it is time to learn what interests me most, what matters in the society and world, and especially to learn what brings the most value to society. Following that path can only help earn money which is necessary to survive but is also a nice-to-have.

Was this answer helpful?
5
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro replied on Jun 08, 2023
Senior Associate @ Strategy& (PwC) | Erasmus RSM Exec. MBA | Looking for solid case study partners!

learn and earn money

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous G replied on Dec 15, 2022

I would rather learn. Reason being, I am still youn and exploring different opportnities. Hence it will make sense that I am able to learn as much as I can. but also I need to pay my bills

Was this answer helpful?
2
Federico
Expert
replied on Nov 10, 2019
Former Bain (4+ years, UK & Italy) | Ardian (France) | Specialized in Case Structuring, Case Cracking and Non-verbal Comm.

Make learning a priority.

Learning gives you the power to create.

Creating something new (could be contributing to the growh of a practice within the company or launching your own business..) helps you make money.

It doesn't work the other way around.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

With no doubts, for an entry-level position, I would answer to learn.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Michelle replied on Aug 15, 2023

Learn and earn money while doing it

Was this answer helpful?
1
zeina replied on Nov 26, 2023

At this point in my life, I would rather learn than earn money as I am at the beginning of my career path and considered a young, enthusiastic individual who is eager to learn from others.

In terms of learning from a consulting approach, since I would potentially be exposed to various industries in consulting, this poses a great opportunity to expand my knowledge and get exposed to an endless learning curve.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous J replied on Oct 18, 2023

Both, I want to learn while earning money. As much as I love my university life and being a student, being pushed to grow and learn. Its time to move on and become my own person financially, but that is why I want to work here, working at McKinsey is like being at a university where I get paid, McKinsey puts a strong emphasise on lifelong learning, and gives its consultants the opportunity to continue learning. When speaking to the McKinsey EM's and consultants they said they loved McKinsey because of the university culture and I think it's a great place for me to start and end my career. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous I replied on Oct 16, 2023

I would definitely rather learn! I love learning and I am convinced that with life-long learning, fulfillment and also monetary freedom will come naturally.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Joseph Kwabla replied on Sep 17, 2023

i will do both because learning is a life long process and not something that we do just once and we finish with it

Was this answer helpful?
0
Eugen replied on Sep 15, 2023

learn. cause learning is imprtant

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous H replied on Sep 01, 2023

I would rather learn

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous F replied on Sep 16, 2022

while I consider compensation an effective tool to communicate employee value, I find that learning and growth are more important at the current stage of my job. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Echo replied on Jul 20, 2022

I have been graduated for two years now, and I've changed two jobs, so I think it's still fair enough to say that I'm still trying to figure out what career path I'd like to choose. In light of this, I'd rather learn than earn money.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Jay replied on Jul 07, 2022

earn money

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E replied on Apr 06, 2022

I have always valued experiences and adventures over earning money. Both of which I deem important learning opportunities. I can think of at least 2 times in my life that I've deliberately emptied my bank account to go off someplace because of an opportunity to do something new or further my education. Those experiences also came with invaluable lessons, and I felt that in the long term, they added to my marketability. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Mar 31, 2022

Lernen

Was this answer helpful?
0
Lilly
Premium
replied on Mar 19, 2022

Learn

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Dec 10, 2021

I would choose to keep learning at this point in my life. Having the opportunity to benefit from free education and financial support, it is a gift. By learning and acquiring knowledge I hope to contribute to society and transform my knowledge into impact.

Was this answer helpful?
0
rachel replied on Sep 22, 2021

Learn

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Oct 14, 2019

No one will ask this. Silly question

Was this answer helpful?
0
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely